Weekly Sale

May 11 - 18

Note: Sale prices are net prices -- no further discounts apply.
AUSTER, Paul

NY, Marsilio Publishers/EW Books, (1997). First thus, a compilation of four works translated by Auster: The Notebooks of Joseph Joubert, Phillipe Petit's On the High Wire, Andre Du Bouchet's The Uninhabited and Stephane Mallarme's A Tomb for Anatole, which was revised for this edition. With an original introduction by Auster. Front cover splayed; else fine in wrappers. [#020588] $50
$25


BURKE, James Lee

(New Orleans), (B.E. Trice), (2000). The limited edition. Of 176 total copies, this is one of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine slipcase. [#017035] $150
$98


BURROUGHS, William

NY, Grove, (1966). The first American edition, revised from the first edition published in Paris by Olympia Press in 1961. Written using the cut-up technique and drawn from the same Word Hoard that Naked Lunch came from, it is part of the Nova Trilogy. This revised edition was to have been published by Olympia in 1963, and was announced, but was not published until Grove brought it out in 1966. This is the first edition of this text, and the first hardcover edition of this title. Inscribed by the author. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. [#028896] SOLD


COHEN, Marvin

(London), Deutsch/Rapp and Whiting, (1973). Review copy of the British edition of this collection of short stories and dialogues. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author: "Dear ____/ This book has/ lousy misprints/ in it, damn it./ (But not my fault.)/ Regretfully,/ Marvin Cohen." [#010512] $45
$23


CONLEY, Robert J

Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, (1992). Later printing, in wrappers, of this novel of the Cherokee Trail of Tears, glowingly praised by Tony Hillerman, Wilma Mankiller (then-Chief of the Cherokee Nation) and Max Evans. Inscribed by Conley to a Native American poet, and with the poet's ownership signature. Fine in wrappers. [#025414] $50
$25


CUMMINGS, E.E.

Oil on composition board. 32" x 25". Dated December 25, 1947. Inscribed by Cummings on the rear of the painting: "For Marion/ love!/ Xmas/ 1947." This image was later used as a Christmas card that Cummings and Marion Morehouse had made (card included). Corners abraded. Unframed. [#014969] $12,500
$9,375


EHRLICH, Gretel

Santa Barbara, Capricorn Press, 1970. The first book by the author of The Solace of Open Spaces and Heart Mountain, among others, a collection of poems. This is one of 550 copies of the issue in wrappers, of a total edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by the author in 1992. Mild edge-sunning; else fine. [#026009] $300
$195


ELMAN, Richard and SCHRADER, Paul

[NY], [Bantam], [1976]. Partial typescript for Elman's novelization of the Paul Schrader screenplay for the classic Martin Scorcese film, ranked 52nd on a list of the AFI's top films of all time. Approximately 75 typescript pages total, about evenly split between multiple reworkings of the first eight pages and the final 13 pages, with five drafts of the first page alone. Approximately nine pages from the middle of the book. Most pages are ribbon-copy; some are carbon typescript; only 13 pages are photocopy. The majority of the pages bear extensive holograph corrections in Elman's hand, showing a labored, almost pained attempt to do justice to the Schrader screenplay, a copy of which is also included, with an additional 19 revision pages of its own. Accompanied by a typed letter signed by Paul Schrader to Elman (although apparently after the fact as it is written on "American Gigolo" stationery and dated 1980), transmitting a copy of the 1974 script and saying that he "subsequently did more work on the script, but this is a fair representation of what was intended." Also included is a cassette tape labeled "Taxi 2," on which Elman dictates portions of his novelization. Elman's pages are in a variety of conditions: some are wrinkled and edgeworn; some are on acidifying paper; some are fine. The screenplay is near fine; the revisions are heavily coffee-stained but entirely legible. Elman wrote a number of novels, at least one book of nonfiction and at least one book of reportage, but is probably most well-known to the general public for his work novelizing Taxi Driver, one of the greatest films of the last century. Also included, for no apparent reason, is one page of lyrics of an Australian folk song. [#027361] $3,500
$2,625


FITZGERALD, F. Scott

NY, Scribner's, 1923. A play by Fitzgerald, written at the height of his popularity and the last book he published before his masterwork, The Great Gatsby. As a play it was assumed to have a much smaller market than his novels and its first printing, 7650 copies, reflects that: by comparison, The Beautiful and Damned had a first printing of 20,600 copies. Attractive owner bookplate front pastedown; a fine copy, with the spine gilt still bright and the binding tight, lacking the rare dust jacket. [#027607] $450
$293


GORDIMER, Nadine

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1991. A limited edition of the eighth collection of stories by the South African Nobel Prize winner. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Signed by the author. With an introduction by Gordimer that does not appear in other editions. Fine. [#011842] $50
$25


GORDIMER, Nadine

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1956. The first American edition of her second collection of stories to be published here. Owner initials front flyleaf; else fine in a near fine dust jacket. A nice copy. [#019855] $125
$81


HOGAN, Linda

NY, Norton, 1995. Advance reading excerpt of this book, which is subtitled "A Spiritual History of the Living World." Approximately 38" x 8", folded in sevenths. Printed on both sides. Fine. [#003035] $25
$13


HOGAN, Linda and HENDERSON, Charles Colbert

(Acomita), Acoma Press, 1985. A collection of stories by Hogan derived from a tale her father and grandfather used to tell. Her father's version (by Charles Colbert Henderson) is the first one in the collection; the rest of the writing is by Hogan. Signed by Hogan. Fine in wrappers. An attractive, uncommon volume published by a small press in Acoma Pueblo. [#025544] $250
$163


KESEY, Ken

(Prague), Odeon, (1979). A Czech edition. A little edge-toning; near fine in a very good, rubbed dust jacket with light edge creasing. [#023513] $150
$98


KIDDER, Tracy

NY, Random House, (1999). The advance reading copy of this book by the author of House and the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winning The Soul of a New Machine, among others. Fine in wrappers. Published to substantial critical praise. [#013691] $25
$13


McMURTRY, Larry

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1975. Inscribed by McMurtry: "For ___/ This is the last of a trilogy -- I insist it's a trilogy -- which may oblige you to read the other two -- with affection -- Larry." The film version of this novel won five Academy Awards: Best Picture; Best Director and Screenplay (both James L. Brooks); Best Actress and Supporting Actor (Shirley Maclaine and Jack Nicholson). Pages browned with age, as is usual for this title; spine rolled; near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An excellent inscription, and an informative one; until seeing this inscription, I hadn't heard of him considering these three volumes (Moving On, All My Friends, Terms) to be a trilogy. [#027427] $750
$525


McNICKLE, D'Arcy

NY, Dodd, Mead, (1936). The first book by McNickle, a writer of Flathead Indian descent, and a landmark Native American novel, one of the early books to address questions of assimilation and alienation from both the white way of life and traditional tribal culture. It began the process in American Indian literature of looking for value in traditional Native American beliefs even in the face of such alienation. As such, Charles Larson's seminal study of Native American literature (American Indian Fiction, Albuquerque, 1978) links McNickle with N. Scott Momaday -- thirty years McNickle's junior -- as the two writers who predate the later wave of politically aware Native American writers such as James Welch and Leslie Marmon Silko. Owner name from 1939 on front pastedown and small bookstore label on rear pastedown; foxing to page edges and dustiness to cloth; still a near fine copy lacking the dust jacket, as is typically the case. A very scarce book, even without its dust jacket. We have seen this book in jacket only twice. [#028489] $450
$293


McPHEE, John

NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). A collection of essays and articles from The New Yorker, one of which -- a profile of an anonymous, but purportedly excellent, restaurateur -- created controversy when the subject of the article, Alan Lieb aka "Otto," speculated that a prominent New York restaurant used frozen fish for one of its plates. Heated denials and threats of libel suits followed, and McPhee issued a retraction in a later issue -- the first time such a thing had happened in the New Yorker's history. In the book, the offending passage is footnoted, along with the succinct disclaimer -- "Otto guessed wrong." Inscribed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#024933] $100
$65


McPHEE, John

NY, Ballantine, (1976). The first Ballantine paperback edition. A nonfiction account of a serious, but flawed, attempt to create a new kind of aircraft -- a combination airplane and lighter-than-air airship. An intriguing subject elucidated by McPhee's crystal-clear prose. Fine. [#020848] $25
$13


(MILLER, Henry). GIONO, Jean

NY, Viking, 1946. The first American edition of this novel by Giono, a writer whom Miller had come to admire while in France and whom he had long worked to get published in the U.S. This copy is inscribed by Miller to his muse and former wife, June: "For June/ from/ Henry, Lepska & Val/ Xmas 1947." Lepska was Janina Martha Lepska Miller, Henry's third wife, and Val was their daughter Valentin, who was born in October of 1945 and was named after Lepska's father and Henry's grandfather, who shared the same first name. June and Henry had not been in touch for several years at this point, but she had recently contacted him and was destitute. He arranged for a friend to send her some money (he was still broke in the U.S.; his books had sold well in France and he had a substantial amount of money there but no way, under postwar regulations, to get it out of the country). His renewed contact with June, however, sparked his getting back to work on the Rosy Crucifixion, which he saw as his masterpiece-to-be, but which had been languishing. The part he was about to embark on -- dealing with his time with June and Jean Kronski -- was full of painful memories that Miller would have to relive in order to write it. The contact with June -- with whom he maintained contact thereafter -- allowed him to revisit that time and those experiences, and to finally bring to fruition the long-contemplated work. The cloth is heavily and unevenly faded; corners bumped; a very good copy, lacking the dust jacket. An excellent association copy, representing numerous strands of Miller's life over the prior two decades. [#012914] $1,500
$1,125


(MITCHELL, Margaret)

(Atlanta), (Trust Company of Georgia), (n.d.). Announcement presenting the case for adding an oil portrait of Mitchell to the collection of illustrious Georgians gracing the main banking room of the Trust Company of Georgia. Reproduction of the painting tipped in. Folio, folded to make four pages; faint creasing; near fine. A scarce, ephemeral piece, indicative of the esteem in which the author of Gone With The Wind was held in her native Georgia. [#023274] $200
$130


(Native American Periodical)

(Berkeley), (University of California), (1983). Volume 7, Nos. 2. A bound photocopy of this issue, with work by Gerald Vizenor, Linda Hogan, Vine Deloria, Jr., Maurice Kenny and others. Copied on rectos only, two pages to one 8-1/2" x 11" sheet, velobound in a printed cover. Binding separating; near fine. [#018280] $25
$13


PYNCHON, Thomas

Boston, Little Brown, (1990). His first novel in 17 years, since the publication of the award-winning Gravity's Rainbow, perhaps the landmark of postwar American literature. This copy is inscribed by Pynchon to his editor, Ray Roberts: "For Ray, who saw it first but went for it anyway -- Thanks for everything. Thomas Pynchon." A nice inscription, with Pynchon's characteristic self-deprecating humor about his own writing. Pynchon's signature is among the rarest in modern literature, and meaningful inscriptions seldom appear on the market. A wonderful presentation copy of one of his novels to the book's editor, expressing his gratitude; the best Pynchon inscription we've ever handled, or seen. Roberts' bookplate on the pastedown; fine in a fine dust jacket. [#028521] $25,000
$18,750


RAMUS, David

NY, HarperCollins, (1995). Advance reading copy of this controversial novel about--and by--a corrupt New York City art dealer with a heroin addiction. Fine in self-wraps. [#005449] $25
$13


RANKIN, Ian

(London), Orion, (1995). The simultaneous issue in wrappers. Signed by the author, with an added happy face. Fine. [#028037] $250
$163


REAVEY, George

NY, Grove Press, (1955). Poetry, issued in a lettered edition of 26 copies and a numbered edition of 250 copies: this is a presentation copy (designated as "s.c. 3 for Nancy"), signed by the author and, as with the lettered issue, with an original drawing by I. Rice Pereira signed by the artist as frontispiece. It can be assumed that the presentation copies ("s.c" -- "special copy"?) were even more limited than the lettered copies, as is almost always the case in the issuance of limited editions such as this. A fine copy in a spine-tanned dust jacket, near fine but for two small chips on the rear panel. Laid in is an autograph holiday card signed by Reavey for himself and Irene. A significant volume, with an original work of art by a distinguished American abstract artist: Pereira's work is in the permanent collections of the National Gallery of Art, the National Museum of American Art, and the National Museum of Women in the Arts, among many others. [#014615] $1,500
$1,125


SHERWIN, Judith Johnson

NY, Norton, (1978). The simultaneous issue in wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. [#001899] $25
$13


SILKO, Leslie Marmon

(n.p.), (n.p.), (n.d.). "A/P" (artist's proof) of a broadside poem by Silko, issued in an edition of 1000 numbered copies. Illustrated with a photograph by Lee Marmon. Signed by Lee Marmon. Rolled; a couple small nicks to one side. Near fine. [#025752] $75
$38


SINGER, I.B.

NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967). A novel. Signed by the author: "Greetings/ I.B. Singer." Fine in a very good dust jacket with several small edge tears and internal tape-strengthening at the spine. [#022535] $125
$81


TICE, George A

New Brunswick, Rutgers, (1975). The hardcover issue. Signed by Tice. A little sunning to edges of endpages; very near fine in a slightly age-toned dust jacket. Announcement of a 1984 show laid in, with a 1982 review. A very nice copy of this retrospective work. [#027116] $225
$146


WELCH, James

NY, Harper & Row, (1974). Third printing of his landmark first novel, which Reynolds Price called "a nearly flawless novel about human life." One of the important Native American novels of the postwar period, and the third book in the Harper & Row Native American Publishing Program. Inscribed by Welch to Duane Niatum: "For Duane/ These people might be/ a little different from/ your people, but underneath/ they are the same as we are./ Best,/ Jim." Niatum's bookplate on flyleaf; the dust jacket panels have been clipped and affixed to the boards and endpages; else fine. A nice association copy. [#025813] $200
$130


View featured items

Want to know when the next Weekly Sale is posted?
Subscribe to our email list.
Your email address:
Your name (optional):

Note: Your email will only be used for Lopezbooks.com announcements.