Weekly Sale

Jul 23 - 30

ALDAN, Daisy, ed.

NY, Folder Editions, (1959). An anthology of writing and art edited by Daisy Aldan and with a foreword by Wallace Fowlie. Contributors read like a Who's Who of the art and literary world of the late 1950s: the cover art is a drawing by Jackson Pollock and other contributors include Jack Kerouac, John Ashbery, Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg, LeRoi Jones, Philip Whalen, Frank O'Hara, Charles Olson, Denise Levertov, Larry Rivers, Robert Motherwell, Willem De Kooning, and many others. One of 1000 copies, this copy warmly inscribed by Aldan in 1961. Near fine in illustrated boards that have been repaired at the spine.   [#027330] $175
$114


BLOCH, Robert

Psycho NY, Simon & Schuster, 1959. His most famous book, basis for the classic Hitchcock film, deemed the most thrilling film of all time by the American Film Institute ("100 Years, 100 Thrills," #1), and one of the top 100 horror novels according to Jones and Newman (Horror: 100 Best Books, #57). Pages browning as is usual with this title; else fine in a lightly rubbed, very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of this classic horror novel.   [#027857] $1,500
$1,125


CARTER, Forrest

The Education of Little Tree (n.p.), Delacorte, (1976). The uncorrected proof copy of Carter's most famous book, which its publisher originally identified as "a true story" while it identified the author as a "part-blood Cherokee who is Storyteller in Council to the Cherokee Nations." A dozen years after its initial publication, The Education of Little Tree was chosen by independent booksellers as the book they most liked to sell and it became a word-of-mouth bestseller in a paperback edition published by the University of New Mexico Press. Later, Carter was discovered to be a white man from Alabama who had worked for right-wing politician George Wallace, writing racist propaganda. Carter may have written racist tracts for George Wallace, but in The Education of Little Tree he endorsed humanist values of a high order, which he ascribed to Native American traditions -- respect for the land and one's family, honoring one's elders, promoting generosity and good faith, abhorring hypocrisy and brutality. Even as fiction, The Education of Little Tree raises serious and difficult questions, but it has been taken by many as strongly promoting a healthy sensitivity to, and respect for, Native American traditions and perspectives. In some circles, the question of the book's authenticity is today less of an issue than that of its sentimentality. "Little Tree" handwritten on spine; paperclip imprint top edge of front cover; near fine in tall wrappers. Extremely scarce; this is the only copy of the proof we've ever seen, and it dates from an era when, first, proofs were less widely distributed than they later came to be and, second, they were less likely to be viewed as collectibles and filtered into the rare book market, and more likely to simply be discarded after use.   [#025387] $750
$525


CHATWIN, Bruce

London, Jonathan Cape, (1982). His third book, and his first novel. Winner of the Whitbread Prize. Small owner name on pastedown under front flap; mild spine lean and page edge foxing; near fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#026510] $125
$81


CHATWIN, Bruce

The Songlines Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1986. By general consensus, Chatwin's best book -- a "novel of ideas," as the publisher puts it, of Australian aborigines, and the questions about man that arise from the vast gulf that separates the culture of contemporary, Western civilized man from that of the wandering tribes of Australia, whose "dream tracks" or "songlines" delineate both a physical and a psychic geography. The correct first American edition, published by the Franklin Library for subscribers as part of their Signed First Editions series. An attractively designed book, in black leather stamped in brown and gold, in a pattern suggestive of the Australian aborigines' "songlines" that give the book its title. With a special introduction for this edition, which does not appear anywhere else. Signed by the author. Chatwin's signature is uncommon; reclusive while alive, he died three years after the publication of this book, at the age of 49. Fine.   [#004547] $125
$81


EHRHART, W.D.

(Stafford), Northwoods Press, (1980). Poetry about the war. This is the issue in wrappers. Owner name. Rubbed; near fine.   [#010354] $65
$33


GOLDMAN, William

Wigger NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). The only children's book by the author of such novels as Marathon Man, which was made into a Hollywood thriller, and The Princess Bride, another novel that was turned into a successful Hollywood film. Inscribed by Goldman in 1988: "____ - There's no reason for you to be encumbered with this, my only children's book, except I kind of like it and hope you do too. God bless/ Bill." Fine in a very good dust jacket with several edge tears and a heavy vertical crease near the front spine fold. This is the publisher's reinforced library binding of burgundy cloth stamped in silver -- not, however, an ex-library copy: simply the issue created by the publisher for sale to libraries and as such uncommon without library markings. Illustrated by Errol Le Cain, a Kate Greenaway Award winner, and a fairly early book for him.   [#026741] $575
$403


GRUNWALD, Lisa

The Theory of Everything NY, Knopf, 1991. Uncorrected proof copy. A novel about a physicist who reconciles grand scientific theories but cannot fathom his own life. Fine in wrappers.   [#005169] $25
$13


HARNACK, Curtis

Garden City, Doubleday, 1977. Signed by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.   [#010636] $30
$15


(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)

Minoco c.1934. The passenger log for the private yacht Minoco, from December, 1932 to March, 1937. Signed by Ernest and Pauline Hemingway. The Minoco was apparently based near Chicago, but wintering in Key West during the mid-1930s. Hemingway grew up in Oak Park, north of Chicago, and it may be this connection that prompted him to hire the Minoco in 1934, despite the fact that he already had his own boat, the Pilar, and had spent much of the summer and fall fishing on it, from a base in Havana. The log has also been signed by Jean Harlow, in 1933. Harlow has added, in the "Remarks" section, "What a man Dalling." Hundreds of other signatures and also many character sketches, tipped in or laid in, most signed "Casey," and one sketch of Harlow by Dorothy M. Rohn, the wife of the skipper of the boat. An intriguing glimpse of a moment, hitherto undocumented, in Hemingway's life at a time when he was perhaps the most famous writer in America, and also into the brief life of Harlow, the screen siren who died in 1936 at the age of 26. Leatherbound, professionally rebacked, with a cut jade circular emblem inlaid on the cover. 11" x 14". Near fine.   [#012556] $7,500
$5,625


HENDRIE, Laura

Aspen, Macmurray & Beck, 1994. Her first book. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with blurbs by Andre Dubus, Russell Banks, E. Annie Proulx and Bob Shachocis.   [#015602] $25
$13


(KESEY, Ken)

Oregana (n.p.), University of Oregon, 1954-1957. Kesey's college yearbooks. In Oregana '54, Kesey is pictured as a member of Stizer Hall, a member of the freshman wrestling team, and at the WRA Festival. Rubbing to edges; very good. Oregana '55 pictures Kesey as a member of Skull and Dagger, in the shadows of a stage production, and as a member of Beta Theta Pi. Some foxing and mustiness; very good. In Oregana '56, Kesey is pictured as a member of the Druids (an organization of the most outstanding men in the junior class); a member of the Order of the O (charged with enforcing campus traditions); a columnist for the Oregon Daily Emerald; a cast member of Macbeth; a member of Beta Theta Pi (a mark on this page reverses the names of two rows of men); and a member of the wrestling team. Minor foxing to covers; near fine. Lastly, his senior yearbook (Oregana '57), shows Kesey as a member of the wrestling team and as a narrator in a "Vodvil" skit. A few stains to rear endpages, some rubbing to covers; very good.   [#027164] $1,750
$1,313


MACKENZIE, Rachel

NY, Viking, (1974). Advance review copy of her first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket and inscribed by the author.   [#011144] $45
$23


MORRIS, Wright

NY, Harper & Row, (1976). A collection of short stories. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#015675] $25
$13


(Native American Periodical)

(Toronto), Project North, (1979-1908). Special Issue. Project North's 1979 publication Northern Native Rights Campaign. Fine.   [#018411] $35
$18


(Native American Periodical)

Washington, DC, The Society of American Indians, (January-March 1916 through Fall Number 1919). Eleven consecutive issues of this Indian publication, the quarterly journal of The Society of American Indians. The SAI was the first modern lobby for American Indians. It was founded on Columbus Day 1911 by a group of educated, prominent, professional Indian men and women, including Charles Eastman (Ohiyesa), a medical doctor and author of Sioux heritage; Arthur Parker, a Seneca anthropologist; and Gertrude Bonnin (Zitkala-sa), a Sioux writer, among others. The magazine contains numerous contributions by these writers and other Indian and occasional non-Indian contributors, and was subtitled "A Journal of Race Ideals," which was later changed to "A Journal of Race Progress." An early effort by Native Americans to stand up for themselves within the context of American society and to advocate on their own behalf. The complete volumes IV, V, and VI, for the years 1916, 1917 and 1918, are bound in three separate volumes in brown buckram. The spines bear library notations and the front pastedowns library accession labels and markings. Various pages are blindstamped with the initials "E.R.O." The three issues for 1919 are in their original wrappers, with some chipping to the spines and a few library notations as well. An uncommon and important Native American journal.   [#027682] $2,500
$1,875


NORMAN, Howard

1984. Norman's original typescript for this piece that appeared in The Language of Birds [San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985]. Seven pages, signed by Norman; near fine. With textual differences from the published version. With a cover letter, a typed note signed with holograph postscripts, transmitting the writing. Also together with a copy of the book, signed by Norman; near fine.   [#027983] SOLD


OLSEN, Tillie

Tell Me a Riddle London, Faber & Faber, (1964). The first British edition of her first book, one of the key works in the renaissance of women's writing that accompanied the feminist movement in the late 1960s. Inscribed by the author to Seymour Lawrence under the front flap: "For the Lawrence of WAKE who still is / Tillie Olsen/ June 1965." Laid in is an autograph note signed: "This for you personally & your wife who looks/ like my Karla / I hope you can reissue these someday, with other/ pieces / And other books./ TLO/ A scrawled on picture where we met." Included is a 3-1/2-inch square black and white photo of Olsen at her desk ("scrawled on" on verso). Olsen's hope was realized: Lawrence re-published this book in 1969; he also published her next books. The note is on 4" x 6" paper; paperclip imprint, else fine. The book is near fine in a very good dust jacket with tiny chipping at the extremities.   [#004267] $550
$385


PORTER, Katherine Anne

The Collected Essays NY, Delacorte Press, (1970). Inscribed by the author to her publisher, Seymour Lawrence, in the month of publication: "It is a lovely book, your part of it, and I thank you forever and a day." A generous inscription, given that Porter reportedly loathed this collection, created without her consent. Some minor dampstaining; very good in a modestly worn, slightly spine-faded dust jacket. A remarkable association copy.   [#004318] $350
$228


(ROWLING, J.K.)

Pegasus, Issues 41 and 44 Exeter, University of Exeter, 1998 and 2001. Contributions by "Joanne Rowling" to the magazine of Exeter's Classics and Ancient History Department. The first (1998) is a recounting of her time at Exeter and her escape from the German department into the Classics department and the bemused tolerance on the part of her professors there, one of whom was the model for the character of Professor Binns, Hogwarts' History of Magic teacher. Two-plus pages, plus a brief biographical statement boasting that her first book, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, published the previous year, had sold 30,004 copies (the series is currently estimated to have sold over 400 million copies). The second issue, three years later, has two pages of text presenting Rowling with an honorary degree and a two page response by Rowling in which she recounts lessons learned since her own graduation and urges that "being privileged people, it becomes us to set off into the world with the intention of improving it, wherever we can." The first issue is misbound, a production error: several pages repeated; several not relevant pages missing; the Rowling article perfectly intact; and the outward presentation fine, in stapled wrappers. The second issue is fine in stapled wrappers. One of her few appearances in print outside of the Harry Potter series; both pieces are interesting, revealing essays, shedding light on her and her writing long before her fame and success.   [#027265] SOLD


SEBOLD, Alice

Lucky (NY), Scribner, (1999). The first book by the author of the highly acclaimed surprise bestseller, The Lovely Bones. This is a book of nonfiction, an account of her being raped and the aftermath. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#021315] $85
$43


THOMAS, D.M.

Birthstone London, Gollancz, 1980. The uncorrected proof copy of the second novel by the author of The White Hotel. This was the author's own copy, with his holograph corrections throughout. A number of sentences are deleted, changed or, in some cases, added in the author's own hand. Unique.   [#000693] $750
$525


TICE, George A

Photographs 1953-1973 New Brunswick, Rutgers, (1975). The hardcover issue. Signed by Tice. A little sunning to edges of endpages; very near fine in a slightly age-toned dust jacket. Announcement of a 1984 show laid in, with a 1982 review. A very nice copy of this retrospective work.   [#027116] $275
$179


VONNEGUT, Kurt

Slapstick NY, Delacorte Press/S. Lawrence, (1976). The uncorrected proof copy of the trade edition. Very good in green wrappers. The cover, the title page and the copyright page still bear the name Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. There was a later issue in yellow wrappers that dropped the "Jr."   [#004426] SOLD


(VONNEGUT, Kurt)

Vonnegut Hardware Company General Catalog 38 Indianapolis, North American Press, 1938. "You Can Get It At Vonnegut's." Massive (>1000 pages) catalog of the hardware company founded by Kurt's great-grandfather Clemens Vonnegut, Sr. At the time of this catalog, the firm had been in business for 86 years. The Vonnegut Hardware Company had a retail store in Indianapolis and was also a wholesale supplier of hardware and industrial supplies. The younger Vonnegut worked at the store during the summers of his high school years; when this catalog was issued he would have been 15. Owner signature on store bookplate front pastedown; front hinge cracked; covers heavily stained; good only. A rare glimpse at the author's family history.   [#021783] $100
$65


WILLIAMS, Jonathan

(Derbyshire), (Stuart Mills), 1977. Aggie Weston's Editions I. One of 1000 copies, inscribed by the author in 1978. Fine in stapled wrappers and dust jacket.   [#002039] $25
$13