All Items

  • Total: 7958
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page:
WILLIAMS, Jonathan

(Derbyshire), (Stuart Mills), 1977. Aggie Weston's Editions I. One of 1000 copies, inscribed by the author in 1978. Fine in stapled wrappers and dust jacket.   [#002039] $25


KIJEWSKI, Karen

NY, Doubleday/Perfect Crime, (1992). The third book in the author's highly praised and award-winning Kat Colorado series. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913161] $25


HILL, Lloyd E.

Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1993. The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers.   [#914126] $20


KENEALLY, Thomas

(Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1969). Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with trace wear to the crown.   [#913147] $65


McEVOY, Dermot

Guilford, Lyons Press, (2002). The uncorrected proof copy. Small shadow (sticker removal?) front cover; else fine in wrappers.   [#913307] $20


O'HANLON, Redmond

No Mercy. A Journey to the Heart of the Congo NY, Knopf, 1997. The uncorrected proof copy. A travel account by the peerless British writer, author of Into the Heart of Borneo and In Trouble Again, among others. O'Hanlon is perhaps the closest direct descendant of the eccentric British travel writers of the 19th century, whose explorations helped create a short-lived empire but also, almost in spite of themselves, enormously enriched the available pool of knowledge about the multitudinous tribal cultures and diverse ethnicities of the world. Long crease to front cover; near fine in wrappers.   [#015355] $35


CRICHTON, Michael

NY, Knopf, 1987. The uncorrected proof copy. A combination adventure novel/techno-thriller. Fine in wrappers.   [#011420] $50


DOCTOROW, E.L.

NY, Random House, (1979). His fifth book, first play. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911489] $75


CARRUTH, Hayden

NY, Macmillan, 1959. The first book, only issued in wrappers, by a writer who later became the Poet Laureate of the U.S. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "For Dolly and Tom/ with love -- / Hayden/ Pleasantville/ Oct. 7, 1959." A few pencilled notations in text, including an annotation to the dedication page; spine-rolled; mild rubbing and edge-foxing; very good in wrappers.   [#025051] $175


DUBUS, Andre

NY, Knopf, 1998. The uncorrected proof copy of his last book, a collection of essays. Fine in wrappers.   [#013584] $50


BURROWAY, Janet

Opening Nights NY, Atheneum, 1985. A novel by the author of the Pulitzer Prize nominee The Buzzards and the National Book Award nominee Raw Silk. Warmly and lengthily inscribed by Burroway to award-winning writer Jay Neugeboren, author of Imagining Robert, among others, and dated in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#005664] $150


PAYNE, David

NY, Doubleday, (1989). This North Carolina author's second novel; his first, Confessions of a Taoist on Wall Street, won the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#024159] $50


(GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, Gabriel)

Recopilación de Textos Sobre Gabriel García Márquez (Havana), Casa de Las Américas, (1969). Edited by Pedro Simón Martínez. One of 5000 copies of this collection of essays about García Márquez, not published in this country. Authors include Mario Vargas Llosa, Luis Harss, Julieta Campos, Carlos Fuentes, Reinaldo Arenas, and many others. An early collection of critical pieces, published prior to the release of One Hundred Years of Solitude in English but after its initial appearance, and extraordinary success, in its Spanish-language editions. Foxed; very good in tall, thin wrappers.   [#023422] $300


DUFRESNE, John

Candia, John LeBow, 1998. A broadside excerpt from Love Warps the Mind a Little. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. 12-1/2" x 16". Fine.   [#912472] $45


GORDIMER, Nadine

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1991. A limited edition of the eighth collection of stories by the South African Nobel Prize winner. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Signed by the author. With an introduction by Gordimer that does not appear in other editions. Fine.   [#011842] $75


BANKS, Russell

NY, Harper & Row, (1986). A collection of stories, whose venues range from New England to Latin America to Southeast Asia. Inscribed by the author to novelist and poet Lewis Warsh in the month prior to publication with "love." A nice association copy. Slight soiling along foredge; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a little edge sunning and a couple edge tears.   [#024494] $75


LONG, David

NY, Ecco Press, (1987). The hardcover issue. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913627] $25


BETTS, Doris

NY, Harper & Row, (1964). Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a crease to the lower spine.   [#911376] $45


GROOM, Winston

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1995. The Franklin Library edition of the sequel to Forest Gump. Signed by the author, with an introduction by him for this edition. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Fine.   [#914048] $75


CARR, Caleb

NY, Random House, (1997). A sequel to the highly praised and bestselling The Alienist, involving a number of the same characters and the same setting, a year later. The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers.   [#009247] $25


(FLANNER, Janet). ALAJALOV, Constantin

Conversation Pieces NY, Studio Publications, (1942). Drawings by Alajalov, a frequent contributor to The New Yorker, with an introduction and commentary by Flanner. Large quarto; cloth a bit worn and sunned; very good, without dust jacket.   [#016216] $50


PARKER, Arthur C

Albany, NY State Education Dept., 1907. The New York State Museum Bulletin 117, Archeology 14; the record of the State Museum archaeological expedition of 1906. The first book by this Seneca writer, who studied at Harvard and the University of Rochester and for 20 years was the archaeologist at the New York State Museum, later going on to become the Director of the Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences for another 20 years. He was the co-founder, with Charles Eastman and others, of the Society for the American Indian and later the National Congress of American Indians. Parker also was the editor of the Quarterly Journal of the Society of American Indians and published numerous articles on Indian affairs in that journal and elsewhere. Stapled text bound into wrappers and weakening a bit at the front hinge; still a near fine copy, and scarce thus in the original wrappers.   [#002599] $100


TAYLOR, Peter

In the Miro District NY, Knopf, 1977. A collection of stories by the Pulitzer Prize-winning writer. Inscribed by the author in Memphis in the month of publication. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with one edge tear.   [#023087] $175


HIGHWATER, Jamake

NY, A&W, (1978). A survey and analysis of contemporary dance by this prolific author. Small quarto, heavily illustrated with photographs. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with some minor edge wear. An uncommon book in fine condition.   [#003014] $50


UPDIKE, John

The Carpentered Hen NY, Harper & Brothers, (1958). His first book, a collection of poems, published in an edition of 2000 copies. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a $3 price sticker added to the front flap. A beautiful copy.   [#911184] $1,000


SAUNDERS, George

NY, Riverhead Books, (2005). His first novella, published as a paperback original. Saunders, the author of Civilwarland in Bad Decline and Pastoralia, among others, won a MacArthur Foundation "genius grant" in 2006. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.   [#912719] $45


BURROUGHS, William S

The Naked Lunch Paris, Olympia, (1959). The first issue of the first edition of his second book, a high spot of postwar American literature and one of the three key volumes of the Beat movement, along with Kerouac's On the Road and Ginsberg's Howl. Published only in paperback in Paris by Maurice Girodias' small press, in an edition of 5000 copies, three years before it could be published in the U.S. Signed by Burroughs in 1996. Uneven sunning and a bit of creasing to covers; rubbing to the folds. A very good copy in a supplied, very good dust jacket with a small chip at the crown and some smoke-darkening to the spine.   [#024504] $6,500


ARIAS, Arturo

(Guatemala), Alfaguara/(Santillana), (2002). The first edition, only issued in wrappers, of this novel by a two-time winner of the Casa de las Americas award, and the co-writer of the screenplay of El Norte. Inscribed by the author in 2003. Fine.   [#023353] $50


HAWKES, John

(NY), New Directions, (1954). A fine copy in the second issue (matte black) binding in a very good, second issue dust jacket with the $3.00 price stamped out and replaced with a $4.50 price.   [#020758] $30


GORDIMER, Nadine

The Soft Voice of the Serpent NY, Simon & Schuster, (1952). The first American edition of the South African Nobel Prize winner's first book to be published outside of her native country. A collection of stories. Signed by the author. Small, neat owner name on flyleaf, faint edge-sunning; near fine in a near fine, spine-tanned dust jacket with some internal tape strengthening. An attractive copy of an important first book, and uncommon signed.   [#021512] $650


>> More <<

  • Total: 7958
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page: