All Items

  • Total: 7440
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page:
DIDION, Joan

(Berkeley), Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1978. A small volume in wrappers, issued as number 26 in the series of keepsakes produced by the Friends of the Library. This constitutes the first book appearance of three early stories by Didion, as well as the first appearance anywhere of an essay by her recounting their history, and explaining why she never wrote any more stories. Fine in wrappers.   [#912437] $45


KAKONIS, Tom

NY, St. Martin's, (1988). His first novel, an Edgar Award winner. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913108] $20


KINCAID, Jamaica

My Brother NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1997). A memoir about her younger brother, who died of AIDS. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#023886] $45


MAILER, Norman

The Naked and the Dead NY, Rinehart, (1948). His first book, one of the great novels of World War II, and one of the top hundred classics of the last century. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the lettering bright white. A much nicer than usual copy of this stunning debut novel. Burgess 99.   [#911064] $4,500


AIKEN, Conrad

Blue Voyage NY, Scribner, 1927. The limited edition of this novel about a playwright on a ship crossing from America to England, which was highly praised for its psychological insight at the time of its publication and has since been characterized as a "Joycean meditation" by virtue of its use of interior monologue as the primary vehicle of exposition. One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author. Boards rubbed; near fine without dust jacket, as issued, and lacking the publisher's slipcase.   [#019089] $250


CREWS, Harry

The Gospel Singer NY, Morrow, 1968. His first novel, which had a first printing of only 4000 copies. Signed by the author in 1969 at Bread Loaf Writer's Conference. Fading to pastedowns, as usual; small label partially removed from front flyleaf; else fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#019439] $1,500


LANCHESTER, John

(London), Macmillan, (1996). The British edition, for export, with unpriced jacket. There was also a British edition under the Picador imprint for sale in the U.K. The Macmillan imprint likely precedes, while the Picador imprint is the more scarce. A somewhat unlikely bestseller, which was one of the most talked-about books of the publishing season. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#913203] $65


KINSELLA, W.P.

Boston, Godine, 1986. The first American edition. Remainder mark; else fine in a very good dust jacket. The American edition was published almost a decade after the original edition, after the success of Kinsella's baseball novel, Shoeless Joe.   [#014120] $25


URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto), McClelland & Stewart, (1990). A novel by this author who won Canada's Governor's General Award for The Underpainter. Inscribed by Urquhart to another award-winning author, with the sentiment "I'm not Heathcliff." Small bump to top board edge; else fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice literary association.   [#023640] $125


PALEY, Grace

New and Collected Poems Gardiner, Tilbury House, (1992). Inscribed by the author in 1995. This is the simultaneous issue in wrappers; near fine.   [#022778] $50


WELSH, Irvine

London, Jonathan Cape, (1998). The "obscene" limited edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in two varying dust jackets: the normal trade edition dust jacket and a second jacket that features two dozen pornographic images on the covers. The front flap bears a statement of limitation and the disclaimer that this edition is not authorized by the author or the publisher.   [#912168] $250


FLANNER, Janet

NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). A posthumous collection of previously uncollected writings, 1932-1975. Edited by Irving Drutman and introduced by William Shawn. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.   [#016215] $35


HOGAN, Linda

Minneapolis, Coffee House, 1988. Her fifth collection of poems. This collection deals primarily with issues of urban relocation and its effect on Native American peoples. Inscribed by the author. Spine- and edge-faded; near fine in wrappers, with no indication of there having been a hardcover edition.   [#025546] $85


AUSTER, Paul

Wall Writing (Berkeley), The Figures, (1976). The lettered limited edition of his second book, a collection of poetry published in an edition of 526 copies, this being one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. Very uncommon issue of this early book by Auster. Drenttel A2.   [#911001] $1,250


GOTTLIEB, Samuel Hirsh

Scottsdale, Camelback, 1994. Only issued in wrappers. Of an edition of 3,000, this is one of 501 copies numbered and signed by the author. A bibliomystery.   [#010612] $25


KIZER, Carolyn

The Ungrateful Garden Bloomington, Indiana U. Press, (1961). The first regularly published book, a collection of poems, by a writer whose work is strongly associated with the Pacific Northwest and who later won the Pulitzer Prize. This is cloth issue, and is inscribed by the author to Oscar (Williams) "with love" in 1963. Williams is best-known as an anthologist but began by writing poetry: he won the Yale Younger Poets Award in 1921. A nice association copy of an important first collection. In addition to the inscription on the front flyleaf, Kizer has also added her contact information on the rear flyleaf. Fine in a near fine, spine-faded, price-clipped dust jacket.   [#006460] $350


MONTEJO, Victor

(Willimantic), Curbstone Press, (1992). The first paperback edition. Mayan stories collected by an author who is half-Mayan and grew up in Jacaltenango, Guatemala, where these stories originated. This collection was called by Joseph Bruchac "easily the best and the most authentic collection encountered from Central American native traditions." Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.   [#016760] $35


GOLDMAN, William

NY, Atheneum, 1964. His fourth book, a massive volume that was also his first bestseller. Fading to top stain, else fine in a very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with just a bit of shelf wear.   [#912602] $100


SMITH, Alexander McCall

The Girl Who Married a Lion NY, Pantheon, (2004). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of African tales by the author of the highly acclaimed series featuring the Number 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, located in Botswana, Africa. Many of these stories were previously published in the collection Children of Wax. Fine in wrappers.   [#024442] $45


RICH, Adrienne

NY, Norton, (1967). Her third book, and while her first was published in the prestigious Yale Younger Poets series and her second was nominated for the National Book Award, this is the title that is generally considered her first fully mature work. The revised reissue. Small bookstore stamp front flyleaf; fine in a near fine dust jacket with a small chip at the crown.   [#004329] $50


PINTOFF, Ernest

NY, Harper & Row, (1965). A children's book by this writer and Academy Award-winning film producer. Inscribed by the author to film director Anthony Harvey: "To my good friend, Tony. Ernie." Pintoff has added a drawing of a bird. Oblong quarto; offsetting to rear endpages where a review is laid in; board edges rubbed. Near fine in a good, spine-faded and edgeworn dust jacket with a large corner tear threatening to chip at the lower outer corner of the front panel. Pintoff won an Oscar for the 1963 animated short The Critic, which he produced and directed, and which was written and narrated by Mel Brooks. A nice association copy.   [#026857] $150


DUNN, Katherine

NY, Harper & Row, (1971). Her second book. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#912485] $150


MASO, Carole

San Francisco, North Point Press, 1990. Her second book, a novel transformed by the author's best friend dying from AIDS during the writing. North Point dissolved shortly after the book was published, and the title never got the attention it deserved. Fine in a fine, mildly spine-faded dust jacket, as is typical with this title.   [#913292] $45


JOYCE, James

Buenos Aires, Sur, (1937). A Spanish language edition of Joyce's only published play, Exiles, first published in 1918. The play was staged unsuccessfully in Munich in the year of its publication but not performed in England until 1926, by which time Joyce was already widely recognized as a major literary figure -- which was not the case at the time of its original publication. Pages uncut and mildly age-toned; a very near fine copy of this fragile volume, in self-wrappers. Remarkably well-preserved for a Sur publication from this era.   [#027632] $450


GARDNER, John

Lies! Lies! Lies!: A College Journal of John Gardner (Rochester), University of Rochester Libraries, (1999). The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers. Rare.   [#022374] $225


BERRIAULT, Gina

San Francisco, North Point, 1984. The uncorrected proof copy of a novel by this award-winning San Francisco Bay Area writer whose critical accolades, especially from her fellow writers, far outstripped her public recognition, at least until her winning of the National Book Critics Circle Award. This title was reissued in 1997. "P.C" (Press Copy) markings on cover and title page; else fine in wrappers.   [#013526] $50


ELLIOTT, Sumner Locke

Edens Lost NY, Harper & Row, (1969). The third book by the author of Careful, He Might Hear You. Inscribed by the author to film critic Pauline Kael: "love of my Virginia life." Fine in a near fine dust jacket with tears at each spine extremity.   [#017414] $150


(Anthology)

NY, Morrow, 1982. The uncorrected proof copy of twenty-five years of writing from The Village Voice. With pieces by Donald Barthelme, June Jordan, Jamaica Kincaid, Jules Feiffer, Norman Mailer, Edward Hoagland, Pete Hamill, Greil Marcus, and many others. Fine in wrappers.   [#013083] $45


WINTERSON, Jeanette

NY, Knopf, 1993. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this novel, a love story with a narrator of undeclared gender, and a departure from the magical realism of Sexing the Cherry and The Passion. Fine in wrappers.   [#005594] $25


NIATUM, Duane

(Greenfield), (Greenfield Review), (1973). A collection of poems. Slight spine-sunning; else fine in stapled wrappers. Cover illustration by Wendy Rose. An early book by one of the more important Native American poets to come to prominence in the renaissance of American Indian literature that took place in the Seventies.   [#002557] $100


>> More <<

  • Total: 7440
  • |
  • Browse a section: Items per page: