Search Results

showing 1-30 of 65
Sort By:
OATES, Joyce Carol

Funland Concord, Ewert, 1983. A single short story, with a short introduction by the author. This is Copy "A" of 40 deluxe copies bound in quarter cloth and paste paper over boards -- the only hardcover issue of this title, of a total edition of 150 copies. Signed by Oates and by the illustrator, Gillian Tyler. Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   [#006020] $350


OATES, Joyce Carol

In Case of Accidental Death Cambridge, Pomegranate Press, 1972. A broadside poem. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Illustrated and signed by Karyl Klopp. Approximately 10-7/8" x 16-1/2". No chips or tears but paper acidifying; a very good copy. An elusive Oates "A" item.   [#021253] $175


OATES, Joyce Carol

LA, Sylvester & Orphanos, 1978. Of a total edition of 330 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. An attractive production, bound in patterned full cloth with a leather spine label. Fine.   [#006015] $150


OATES, Joyce Carol

Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow, 1976. Although an issue that is not explicitly identified on the colophon, this is one of 50 numbered copies, comprising the deluxe issue of this title, signed by the author. Fine in acetate dust jacket, but apparently without the plain black slipcase.   [#006013] $150


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Vanguard, (1976). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in tall wrappers.   [#011584] $100


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Vanguard, (1976). The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in tall wrappers. A scarce and fragile issue.   [#020450] $100


OATES, Joyce Carol

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1993. A limited edition, signed by the author, and with special introduction by her for this edition. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, and with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Fine.   [#913681] $100


OATES, Joyce Carol

Queen of the Night Northridge, Lord John, 1979. A single story, published as a limited edition. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in acetate jacket.   [#006016] $100


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1980). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707291] $85


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Dutton, (1981). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers.   [#011585] $75


OATES, Joyce Carol

(Eugene), (Pulphouse Publishing), (1992). The first separate appearance of this story and apparently the first book publication of it: Tales of the Grotesque, the story collection in which this appeared, is listed as forthcoming in this volume. Fine in wrappers.   [#026601] $75


OATES, Joyce Carol

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979. The Franklin Library edition of her National Book Award-winning novel, which was first published in 1969. Signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, and with a silk ribbon marker bound in. With an introduction by Oates written for this edition. Fine.   [#911837] $75


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Ecco Press, (1988). The uncorrected proof copy. Ink check marks on title page; minor creasing and sunning to front cover; near fine in wrappers.   [#020464] $65


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1985). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers w/ publisher's materials laid in.   [#707307] $55


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707283] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1989). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707286] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

(NY), Dutton, (1999). The advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers.   [#013783] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Vanguard, (1976). Fine in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy.   [#020449] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1986. A limited edition, signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker bound in. With an introduction by Oates for this edition. Fine.   [#020461] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow, 1976. A review copy of the simultaneous issue in wrappers. This copy is inscribed by the author in the year after publication. Fine.   [#006014] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1987). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707329] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1995). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707332] $50


SMITH, Rosamond (Joyce Carol Oates)

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1992). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#709708] $50


OATES, Joyce Carol

London, Jonathan Cape, (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707289] $45


OATES, Joyce Carol

London, Jonathan Cape, (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707301] $45


OATES, Joyce Carol

London, Jonathan Cape, (1985). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.   [#707309] $45


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, Vanguard, (1974). Her fifth collection of short stories. Oates was nominated for the National Book Award in 1968, 1969, 1972 and 1990, and she won the Award in 1970, for her novel, them. Fine in a near fine, mildly spine- and edge-tanned dust jacket.   [#012958] $45


OATES, Joyce Carol

Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Poetry, with illustrations by Elizabeth Hansell. Trace foxing to top edge; else fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket.   [#022486] $45


OATES, Joyce Carol

NY, E.P. Dutton, (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Crease to front cover.   [#707288] $40


OATES, Joyce Carol

Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1975. A collection of poems, one of her scarcest trade publications. Trace foxing to top edge; else fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a closed edge tear on the rear panel.   [#022484] $40


showing 1-30 of 65
Sort By: