Search Results

showing 1-11 of 11
Sort By:
(NIATUM, Duane). BERNIKER, Jane

Original Artwork for A Cycle for the Woman in the Field [Laughing Man Press], [1973]. Six pen and ink and collage drawings for Niatum's second book, a poetry chapbook. Each drawing is on 8-1/2" x 11" card stock and is titled and signed by the artist. Unsigned color illustration included. Working copies -- i.e., these were the copies used for production of the book, and include printer's notations for layout; near fine. Unique.   [#025664] $750


(NIATUM, Duane). McGINNISS, Duane

After the Death of an Elder Klallam Phoenix, Baleen, (1970). His first book, a collection of poems, and the only one of his books to be published under his given name. Niatum edited two of the most important anthologies of Native American poetry, and he has published numerous books in the years since this one. This copy is inscribed by the author to a professor in May, 1970 and signed as "Duane McGinnis." Fading to spine and a light corner bump; near fine in wrappers. There was also a small hardcover issue. Illustrations by Navajo artist Mary Morez. Scarce, especially with a contemporary inscription.   [#026841] $350


NIATUM, Duane

(Greenfield), (Greenfield Review), (1973). The second issue of this collection of poems. Cover illustration by Wendy Rose. An early book by one of the more important Native American poets to come to prominence in the renaissance of American Indian literature that took place in the Seventies. Signed by the author in 1973. Minor rubbing and creasing; near fine in stapled wrappers.   [#025650] $150


NIATUM, Duane

NY, Strawberry Press, (1981). Pamphlet collection of poetry, with a cover illustration by Kahionhes and published by a press partly owned and operated by poet Maurice Kenny. Signed by the author. Four poems bear the author's notations of having been later revised; one shows the revisions. Slight corner crease; else fine in stapled wrappers.   [#025657] $125


NIATUM, Duane

(Greenfield), (Greenfield Review), (1973). A collection of poems. Slight spine-sunning; else fine in stapled wrappers. Cover illustration by Wendy Rose. An early book by one of the more important Native American poets to come to prominence in the renaissance of American Indian literature that took place in the Seventies.   [#002557] $100


NIATUM, Duane

Taos Pueblo (Greenfield), (Greenfield Review), (1973). A collection of poems. Cover illustration by Wendy Rose. An early book by one of the more important Native American poets to come to prominence in the renaissance of American Indian literature that took place in the Seventies. This is the second issue: tipped to the copyright page is an acknowledgement of previous periodicals where some of the work first appeared. Wrappers rubbed; very good.   [#002558] $75


NIATUM, Duane

Taos Pueblo (Greenfield), (Greenfield Review), (1973). A collection of poems. Cover illustration by Wendy Rose. An early book by one of the more important Native American poets to come to prominence in the renaissance of American Indian literature that took place in the Seventies. Near fine in stapled wrappers.   [#025649] $75


NIATUM, Duane

Marvin, Blue Cloud Quarterly, (1987). Issued as Vol. 33, No. 2 of the Blue Cloud Quarterly. Mailing address of Joseph Bruchac. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Small label over publisher's information on front cover; small spot to rear cover. Near fine in stapled wrappers.   [#025659] $45


NIATUM, Duane

The Crooked Beak of Love (Albuquerque), West End Press, (2000). Poetry, with a number of poems completely reworked from earlier collections. This is the very scarce hardcover edition; the bulk of the printing was issued in paperback format. Signed by the author. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   [#016771] $45


NIATUM, Duane

NY, Harper & Row, (1973). A collection of poems, some of which Niatum had published in his first book, under the name Duane McGinnis. This is the hardcover issue; there was also a simultaneous paperback. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with modest rubbing at the spine crown.   [#003153] $35


NIATUM, Duane

NY, Strawberry Press, (1981). Pamphlet collection of poetry, with a cover illustration by Kahionhes and published by a press partly owned and operated by poet Maurice Kenny. Fine in stapled wrappers.   [#025655] $35


showing 1-11 of 11
Sort By: