Search Results
| showing 1-23 of 23 |
|
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). The only children's book by the author of such novels as Marathon Man, which was made into a Hollywood thriller, and The Princess Bride, another novel that was turned into a successful Hollywood film. Inscribed by Goldman in 1988: "____ - There's no reason for you to be encumbered with this, my only children's book, except I kind of like it and hope you do too. God bless/ Bill." Fine in a very good dust jacket with several edge tears and a heavy vertical crease near the front spine fold. This is the publisher's reinforced library binding of burgundy cloth stamped in silver -- not, however, an ex-library copy: simply the issue created by the publisher for sale to libraries and as such uncommon without library markings. Illustrated by Errol Le Cain, a Kate Greenaway Award winner, and a fairly early book for him.
[#026741]
$575
Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. His uncommon second book. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. [#912618] $500
NY, Delacorte, (1974). The uncorrected proof copy. Signed by the author. Ink (printer's ink?) to foredge; else fine in wrappers. [#912609] $350
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). His only children's book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912617] $350
NY, Knopf, 1957. The first book by the author of The Princess Bride, Marathon Man, and many others, as well as many screenplays (All the President's Men, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, etc.). Fine in a fine, ever-so-slightly spine-tanned dust jacket. [#912613] $300
NY, Atheneum, 1960. His third book, set during the Korean War. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with just a touch of wear to the edges and folds. [#912610] $250
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 2000. The Franklin Library edition. Signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Fine. [#912616] $125
NY, Atheneum, 1964. His fourth book, a massive volume that was also his first bestseller. Fading to top stain, else fine in a very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with just a bit of shelf wear. [#912602] $100
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971). Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912605] $75
Greenwich, Gold Medal Books, (1964). Paperback original. Age-toning to pages; else fine in wrappers. [#912620] $75
NY, Delacorte, (1974). Basis for the film. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912608] $65
NY, Harcourt Brace & World, (1967). A touch of fading to endpages, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket with two tiny edge nicks. [#912614] $35
NY, Delacorte Press, (1979). A novel of Hollywood, with which the writer was intimately familiar by this time, having written screenplays for several high-profile movies. Mild offsetting to endpages; else fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912615] $35
NY, Del Rey/Ballantine, (1983). "A fable by S. Morgenstern, author of The Princess Bride." Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912619] $30
NY, Warner Books, (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers laid into Very Good publisher's proof DJ. [#702816] $25
(NY), Warner, (1987). The sequel to Marathon Man. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912603] $25
NY, Warner Books, (1985). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. [#702817] $25
NY, Applause, (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. [#702818] $25
NY, Warner Books, (1984). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. [#702820] $25
| showing 1-23 of 23 |
|
