E-list # 57

ADAMS, Ansel Easton

Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1977. The facsimile edition of Adams' first book, originally published in 1930 by the Grabhorn Press, with text by Mary Austin. Large format, 16-3/4" x 12-1/2", in blind-stamped quarter leather and cloth. Reproduces twelve of Adams' photographs, which had previously been available only in the 108-copy original Grabhorn Press edition. This is one of 950 numbered copies, signed by Adams and with an afterword by Weston Naef of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, commenting on both the original edition and this one. The original edition is one of the Roth 101 key books of photography. Fine in a fine slipcase. [#027451] $3,500


ALVAREZ, Julia

(North Andover), Kat Ran Press, 1998. Autobiographical poems by Alvarez, with lithographs by Sara Eichner, issued in an attractive limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 11-1/2" x 16-1/4"; hardbound in handmade flax paper by David Bourbeau of the Thistle Bindery. The second publication by this press, an elaborate production that sold for nearly $1000 at publication and has been out of print for years. Eichner has since become one of the more collectible artists working today. An attractive and uncommon volume. Fine, in clamshell case. [#914607] $1,500


ANFUSO, Linda

(Wilton), Interset Press, (1996). A collection of poems by this Mohawk writer who was removed from her family at a young age and placed in a non-Native adoptive home. Third printing. Signed by the author. Fine in stapled wrappers. [#025296] $45


ATKINSON, Kate

London, Doubleday, (2000). The uncorrected proof copy of the third novel by the author whose first novel, Behind the Scenes at the Museum, won the Whitbread Award. Small edge tear upper rear panel; else fine in wrappers. [#018514] $50


BERGER, Thomas

NY, Harold Matson Co., (n.d.). A two-act play by Berger, apparently unpublished (and unproduced?). The setting for this comic script is a suburban milieu similar to the one Berger used in his novel Neighbors, which was made into a well-received movie. This is the corrected typescript, signed by the author. Ninety-eight pages, ribbon-copy, heavily corrected by the author with numerous changes and deletions in felt tip pen. A unique item by the author of the award-winning Little Big Man. Loose sheets now housed in a three-ring binder. Fine. [#012521] SOLD


BULLINS, Ed, ed.

NY, Bantam, (1969). A review copy of this collection of eleven plays by African-American writers, edited and introduced by Ed Bullins. Playwrights include LeRoi Jones, Sonia Sanchez, and Bullins himself, among others. This copy is signed by Bullins. Near fine in wrappers, with three pages of publisher's promotional material laid in. [#009234] $40


BUSCH, Frederick

NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981). The dedication copy of this novel. Inscribed by Busch to his parents: "July 27, 1981/ Dear Mom and Dad,/ One more try - to do it right's the goal, as usual -- and, as ever, this goes to you with all my love. Fred." The printed dedication reads, "This book is for Benjamin Busch, my father." Busch has written the personal inscription on the front flyleaf, and the page has been professionally strengthened where it was separating at the hinge. Foxing to top edge and a couple of spots on the rear endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a couple tiny edge nicks. [#028175] $450


BUTLER, Robert Olen

NY, Horizon, (1983). His third novel, set in New Mexico during the development of the atomic bomb. A literary novel, with the pace and some of the plot elements of a thriller. Anatole Broyard, reviewing it in The New York Times, called it a "brilliant novel of ideas...[that is] never pretentious or didactic... The characters embody and enact -- even dance -- the author's ideas." Signed by the author. Faint foxing to top edge; still fine in a near fine dust jacket with some rubbing on the spine. [#025949] $85


CALISHER, Hortense

NY, Arbor House, (1972). An autobiographical work. The uncorrected proof copy. Rear cover detached; thus only very good, in tall, padbound wrappers and signed by the author. An extremely scarce and fragile state, few of which would have been produced to begin with and fewer still of which will have survived. [#005019] SOLD


CAMBOR, Kathleen

NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (2001). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913807] $20


CHATWIN, Bruce

(London), London Limited Editions, (1987). A limited edition of Chatwin's best book -- a "novel of ideas," as the publisher puts it, of Australian aborigines, and of the questions about man that arise from the vast gulf that separates the culture of contemporary, Western civilized man from that of the wandering tribes of Australia, whose "dream tracks" or "songlines" delineate both a physical and a psychic geography. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Mild top edge foxing; else fine in a near fine, original glassine dustwrapper. Scarce. [#026517] $650


CHILDRESS, Mark

NY, Knopf, 1998. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#914832] $20


CLANCY, Tom

NY, Putnam, (1986). His second book, a Cold War techno-thriller. Corners tapped; else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a couple small spots of rubbing. [#024030] $100


DELBANCO, Nicholas

(NY), Warner Books, (1997). The advance reading copy of this novel. Fine in wrappers. [#004570] $25


DUBUS, Andre

Elmwood, Raven Editions, 1987. The first separate edition of this story by Dubus, expanded from its magazine publication back to its original length. An attractive limited edition, designed and printed by Carol Blinn of Warwick Press. Of a total edition of 70 copies, this is one of 60 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine, with publisher's prospectus laid in. [#911168] $550


DUMAS, Alexandre

Undated. Nine pages of manuscript, complete, in French, for an article Dumas wrote for an Italian magazine on the uses of state property, and the agrarian laws proposed by the Roman Servilius Rullus. Rome used allotments of state-owned land to both colonize captured territory and as a way of relocating poor citizens away from Rome itself, to lessen the pressure they put on the government for social services and thus remove a possible source of social unrest. The Roman uses of state-owned property underlay much of the way the lands in Italy were ultimately developed, or not developed, which seems to have provided Dumas with the rationale for this article, which he brings into a modern context: at one point he cites Proudhon's statement in the French revolution of 1848 that property itself is a "public offense" and goes on to add that "property is theft" ("La propriété est un délit Public et ce que Mr Proudhon disait dans ce même Paris en 1848 (.) La propriété c'est le vol...").Written on rectos only, in black pen on blue paper, with the subtitle of the piece crossed out and a new subtitle written below it. Signed by Dumas. A substantial manuscript on a significant issue of social philosophy by Dumas, the author of such classics as The Count of Monte Cristo and The Three Musketeers. Fine. [#028208] $5,500


FOER, Jonathan Safran

Jackson Heights, Self-Published, [c. 2002]. In 2002, before Foer went on a 38-city book tour for his first book, Everything is Illuminated, he stuffed 5000-7500 plastic bags with a pencil and a 4" x 6" pre-printed card and envelope to hand out at his readings. His hope was that people would draw themselves or write about themselves on the cards and mail them back to his post office box. This card has been inscribed by Foer on the verso: "___/ Send this back!!/ Jonathan Safran Foer." Fine, with envelope, pencil, and plastic bag. Paragraph of provenance included. [#914651] $250


(GADDIS, William). MOORE, Steven

[c. 1982]. Typescript drafts of this book, the definitive critical study of Gaddis's first book. Gaddis published four novels total, two of which, J.R. and A Frolic of His Own, won the National Book Award. Included here are two drafts of Moore's full work (then titled Baedeker's Babel), plus two drafts of the annotations: nearly 1300 pages total. One draft (395 pages) includes the 55-page ribbon copy introduction, the rest is a mixture of ribbon copy, photocopy and holograph. The other full draft (563 pages) is predominantly ribbon copy and heavily copy-edited. The two drafts of the annotations (156 pages and 167 pages) are a mixture of ribbon copy and photocopy, and both are heavily hand-corrected by Moore. Together with a copy of the first edition, published by the University of Nebraska in 1982. With scant exception, the pages are fine. An archive of the most important critical work on Gaddis's important first novel. [#027364] $1,500


GILBERT, Elizabeth

(NY), Viking, (2002). A review copy. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with press release and promotional material laid in. [#914017] $85


GILCHRIST, Ellen

New Orleans, Faust Publishing, 1986. Selected poems, published in an attractive limited edition. Thin quarto. One of 50 numbered deluxe copies, quarterbound in leather. Signed by the author. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. [#911210] $375


GILMAN, Richard

NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). Subtitled "The Strange Life of an Epithet." This is the uncorrected proof copy. Paper clip imprint front cover; else fine in tall wrappers. [#011837] $65


GORDIMER, Nadine

(Johannesburg), Ravan Press, (1973). Second issue, with passages by Mandlenkosi Langa censored on pages 54 and 60. Subtitled "Notes on African Writing," with one section on fiction and one on poetry. This copy is signed by the Nobel Prize-winning author. The poet was supposedly issued with a banning order in October, 1973 and the passages quoting him had to be deleted or the issues pulped: later reports say it was actually Langa's brother Benjamin who had been banned. Handling apparent to rear cover; about near fine in wrappers. A fairly uncommon book in either issue, and quite scarce signed. [#026742] $650


GORDON, Mary

(n.p.), Penguin/Lipper, (2000). The uncorrected proof copy of a volume in the Penguin Lives biography series. Fine in wrappers. [#017439] $45


HAVIARAS, Stratis

(Oberlin), Cleveland State U., (1976). Advance review copy of the author's first book written in English. Inscribed by the author in 1979. Very good in wrappers. [#001560] $50


HAYS, Donald

NY, Atlantic Monthly, (1989). The author's second book, a novel of the Sixties, set in 1968 and moving from the Ozarks to Haight-Ashbury. Inscribed by Hays to another writer "who writes so beautifully." Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#026998] $85


HIJUELOS, Oscar

(NY), HarperFlamingo, (1999). The uncorrected proof copy of this novel by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. Spine and edge sunning; near fine in wrappers. [#013654] $65


HIJUELOS, Oscar

(NY), HarperFlamingo, (1999). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913100] $25


HOAGLAND, Edward

NY, Random House, (1973). A collection of essays, many of them dealing with the natural world, especially in New England, including walks in the Green and White Mountains and a canoe trip in Maine. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. [#015199] $25


HOFFMAN, Alice

NY, Putnam, (1987). Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#915115] $25


HOGAN, Linda

NY, Norton, 1995. Advance reading excerpt of this book, which is subtitled "A Spiritual History of the Living World." Approximately 38" x 8", folded in sevenths. Printed on both sides. Fine. [#003035] $25
On Sale: $13


HUCK, Susan L.M.

(Belmont), (American Opinion), (1973). An anti-A.I.M. offprint from American Opinion. Extraneous horizontal fold; near fine in stapled wrappers. [#016932] $50


IRVING, John

NY, Random House, (1994). The uncorrected proof copy of this novel, complete with the first page, which contains the publisher's text describing the book and, very briefly, the author. This page was excised from most copies, reportedly at the author's request. Copies with the page intact are extremely uncommon; we have only occasionally seen them over the years. Fine in wrappers. Laid into this copy is the sales data (U.S. and Canada) of all of Irving's previous books, as well as a copy of a review of this book from Publisher's Weekly. [#028246] $350


IRVING, John

(Toronto), Knopf, (1996). The first Canadian edition, published simultaneously with the British. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#911611] SOLD


JONES, Thom

London, Faber and Faber, (1994). The first British edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Acidic paper a bit age-toned; still fine in a near fine dust jacket with some short scratches to the rear panel. [#915208] SOLD


KARR, Mary

(NY), HarperCollins, (2006). A collection of poems. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913123] SOLD


KARR, Mary

(NY), New Directions, (1993). A collection of poems. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. [#913122] $50


LEVI, Jonathan

NY, Turtle Bay, 1992. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913617] $20


LIGHTMAN, Alan

NY, Pantheon, (2003). The uncorrected proof copy of this novel by the physicist author of Einstein's Dreams. Lightman's last book, The Diagnosis, was a finalist for the National Book Award. Fine in wrappers. [#024390] $25


LOWRY, Beverly

NY, Viking, (1981). Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913272] $25


MALAMUD, Bernard

NY, Harcourt Brace, (1952). His first book, one of the great baseball novels of all time and the basis, decades later, for the film by Barry Levinson. Inscribed by Malamud to Senator-elect Richard Neuberger: "To Richard L. Neuberger/ for daring to lead/ With sincere best wishes/ Bernard Malamud/ Corvallis, Oregon/ November 1954." Neuberger was an author and New York Times correspondent before entering politics. In 1954 he was elected to the U.S. Senate from the state of Oregon; it's a safe guess that this book was given to Neuberger as a congratulatory gift after his election. This is the issue in blue boards. No priority has been established, but copies in both the blue and the red boards appear to be considerably scarcer than copies in gray boards, although not necessarily earlier. With Neuberger's bookplate on the front pastedown. Two corners tapped; a near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to the top edge and a couple small corner chips. In a custom clamshell box embossed with a detail of the cover design. A nice association copy of an important novel, seldom found signed. [#027412] $12,500


MALOUF, David

(Sydney), (Thinking Fisherman Publications), (1993). The first separate publication of this poem by the Australian writer, originally included in his first book in 1970. Number 1 in the Paperback Poets series. Illustrated by and signed by noted Australian artist Noel McKenna. Fine in stapled wrappers and dustwrapper. [#913652] $400


McCAFFREY, Anne

Newark, Wildside Press, 1991. A limited edition, and the only hardcover edition, of this novella that first appeared in Analog magazine. Of a total edition of 276 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by McCaffrey and by Pat Morrissey, who provides the illustrations. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued, with silk ribbon marker bound in. An uncommon book by one of the most important fantasy and science fiction writers of the latter half of the 20th century; her first story in the Dragonriders of Pern sequence won both the Hugo and Nebula awards, and in 2005 she was named the 22nd Grand Master by the Science Fiction Writers of America. [#027241] $500


MOORE, Lorrie

Madison, Silver Buckle Press, 1995. A limited edition excerpt from her novel of the same name. One of only 100 numbered copies (65 of which were for sale) signed by the author and by the artist, Gretchen Hils. Fine in tall, thin saddle-stitched wrappers. An attractive and little-known edition by this highly regarded author. [#915408] SOLD


(Native American Periodical)

(Tacoma), Survival of American Indian Association, June, 1971. Much of the issue is devoted to articles pertaining to the shooting of Indian rights activist Hank Adams. Some acidification, with tearing at the fold; very good. [#018423] $45


O'BRIEN, Tim

Santa Barbara, Neville, 1980. His first limited edition, a chapter that was excised from Going After Cacciato and later appeared, in a much reworked version, in The Things They Carried. Of a total edition of 326 copies, this is the dedication copy. The printed dedication page reads, "For Greg O'Brien, my brother." The printed colophon page, which is signed by the author, reads, "This is Greg O'Brien's copy." Additionally, the copy is inscribed by the author: "To Greg, Love, Tim." Bound in full leather. Fine. Unique. [#911099] $3,000


POWERS, Richard

NY, Beech Tree Books, (1985). The uncorrected proof copy of one of the most highly praised first novels of its time -- a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award and winner of the Rosenthal Award from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters for a book of "considerable literary achievement." Publication date written on front cover; near fine in wrappers. An uncommon proof, and an important debut. [#911113] $1,000


PRITCHARD, Melissa

Cambridge, Zoland Books, (1995). Her second collection of stories. Her first collection, Spirit Seizures, won the Flannery O'Connor Award for short fiction. Warmly inscribed by Pritchard to a literary couple. Fine in a mildly spine-faded, else fine dust jacket. [#027084] $50


(PYNCHON, Thomas)

(Gambier), (Kenyon College), 1960. The first appearance of this story that was collected in The Best American Short Stories 1961, in Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters in 1962, in Gallery of Modern Fiction in 1966, and several more times before being published separately in a pirated edition in 1983 (although the piracy is dated 1957); it was then collected in Pynchon's Slow Learner in 1984. Creasing to the spine from the binder's glue, and a faint strip of sunning to rear cover; near fine in wrappers. Precedes Pynchon's first book by three years. [#020899] $250


PYNCHON, Thomas

London, Jonathan Cape, (1973). The first British edition of Pynchon's landmark third novel, winner of the National Book Award as well as the William Dean Howells Medal for the best work of fiction by an American over a five-year span. Gravity's Rainbow secured its reclusive author's place in the postwar American literary pantheon. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#911177] $2,000


RANKIN, Ian

London, Century, (1992). The very scarce third novel in the author's acclaimed Inspector Rebus series. This book was issued simultaneously in softcover and hardcover, this being the hardcover issue -- presumably done in smaller numbers than the softcover, although both are now scarce. Several years after this title was published, when the Rebus series became a huge critical and commercial success, it was reissued as Tooth and Nail. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#026862] $1,500


ROPER, Robert

NY, Ticknor & Fields, 1992. The advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers. [#915530] $20


RUSHDIE, Salman

(n.p.), Granta, 1990. The text of Rushdie's Herbert Read Memorial Lecture, delivered February 6, 1990. Signed by the author. Fine in stapled wrappers. [#912010] $200


SHIELDS, Carol

(n.p.)[Ottawa], Magnum Bookstore, (1992). A single story, later published in Dressing Up for the Carnival, here printed as Magnum Readings 18, in an edition of 30 copies, of which this is one of 26 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in stapled cardstock covers. Scarce. [#914683] $200


SMILEY, Jane

NY, Knopf, 1984. Her third novel. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#912779] $200


SMITH, Lee

NY, Harper & Row, (1968). The uncommon first book by this Southern writer, written while she was attending Hollins College, which is famous for its writing program. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#913700] $375


SNYDER, Gary

Washington, D.C., Counterpoint, (1996). The uncorrected proof copy of this epic poem, on which Snyder had been working for four decades -- the first excerpts from it having appeared in print in the Fifties. Small stains, one corner crease; very good in wrappers. [#019630] $50


STONE, Robert

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. A review copy of his first book, a novel of drifters in New Orleans in the early Sixties caught up in the web of a quasi-religious political machine. Winner of the William Faulkner Award for best first novel of the year as well as a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Signed by the author. Tiny lower corner bump and shelf wear to lower boards; else a fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing on the rear panel. Promotional author photo laid in, with incorrect publication date. Basis for a film, WUSA (the call letters of the right-wing radio station that figures prominently in the book), starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward and Anthony Perkins. [#914685] $1,500


SUNDARESAN, Indu

NY, Pocket Books, (2002). A review copy. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with promotional material laid in. [#914330] $20


TYLER, Anne

NY, Knopf, 1988. The uncorrected proof copy of her Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. This is the second issue proof, with the first leaf corrected so that Tyler's previous publications are listed on the verso rather than the recto. Fine in wrappers. [#018767] $75


TYLER, Anne

NY, Knopf, 1985. A novel that was made into an award-winning movie and which solidified Tyler's place as one of the foremost writers of her generation. The first printing of this title was 75,000 copies, or ten times as large as that of The Clock Winder and her other early books. Spine-creased; else fine in a fine dust jacket. [#019049] $35


(UPDIKE, John)

Cambridge, Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. The hardcover issue of this very early appearance in print by Updike [Roberts B2]. Harvard alumni commemorate the 75th anniversary of a tobacco store and gathering place; Updike contributes a poem, "The Old Tobacconist." Fine in a heavily chipped glassine dustwrapper, presumably original. Inscribed by the President of Leavitt & Peirce, Richard Ehrlich, who also provides a foreword. Time magazine review laid in. A very scarce book in the hardcover printing, especially in jacket. [#023636] $650


WALDMAN, Anne

A group of items by Anne Waldman from the library of poet Clayton Eshleman. Over a dozen books, mostly signed or inscribed by Waldman to Eshleman, from his "core library," with a few uncommon ephemeral pieces. A detailed list is available. [#028087] $875


WALLER, Robert James

(NY), Warner, (1994). Essays. Signed by the author (actual signature, not the stamp he was apparently using at the time this book was published). Fine in a fine dust jacket. [#915666] SOLD


WALTON, Todd

Garden City/NY, Doubleday/Simon & Schuster, 1978/1980. His first two books, each signed by the author in 1981 and sent to noted film critic Pauline Kael. Inside Moves has remainder speckling lower page edges; otherwise each title is fine in a fine dust jacket. Included is a photocopied letter from Walton to Kael in June, 1981, transmitting both books and inquiring as to why Kael did not review the film made of Inside Moves. Also included is an autograph letter signed by Walton from November of the same year relating a joke about psychoanalysis and updating Kael on the process of getting a movie made from Forgotten Impulses. Two sides of a page; folded for mailing, with envelope. [#017613] $475


WELCH, James

NY, Harper & Row, (1979). A review copy of the second and perhaps scarcest novel by this award-winning Native American author. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in. [#912875] SOLD


WHITE, E.B.

[Maine], (n.p.), [1985]. A single sheet, folded once, printing a poem written for his wife, Katharine White, in 1929 opposite a photograph of the author by Jill Krementz. Published in an edition of approximately 500 copies on the occasion of White's death. A small tear at the top of the fold, carefully repaired with archival tape; else fine. [#019392] $100


WILHELM, Kate

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1982. The author's copy of the galley sheets of this fantasy novel, with her holograph corrections throughout. Mostly small changes, which were then reviewed by a copyeditor. With a notation on the front page that the corrections had been transferred to the master. Printed on rectos only, on cheap proofing paper, 12-1/2" x 9-1/2", folded once. Modest edge wear, but overall very good. A unique item. Together with a copy of the first edition. Wilhelm's 1976 novel, Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, was a Nebula Award nominee and won the 1977 Hugo Award; her 1979 novel, Juniper Time, is one of David Pringle's hundred best science fiction novels. [#027784] $450


YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny

NY, Dutton, 1963. A review copy of the first American edition of the Russian poet's autobiography, which includes his comments on such American writers as Salinger, Hemingway and Kerouac. Suggestively inscribed by the author. Fine in a near fine, rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket, with review slip laid in. [#014962] $150


Want to know when the next E-list is posted?
Subscribe to our email list.
Your email address:
Your name (optional):

Note: Your email will only be used for Lopezbooks.com announcements.