Catalog 153

1.
ABBEY, Edward

Philadelphia, Lippincott, (1975). His most famous novel, inspired by, and in turn helping to inspire, environmental direct action. A comic novel with a serious core, it both described and exalted such environmental groups as Earth First! and others that followed in their wake. Abbey was perhaps the single most famous, and one of the most outspoken, advocates for waging war against those who would despoil the environment for profit by both physically sabotaging their efforts and also engaging them in a media battle by means of theatrical, attention-getting public relations actions. This copy is inscribed by the author to noted Tucson book collector and bookseller, Ben Sackheim: "To Ben Sackheim from his friend Ed Abbey." Ben Sackheim was a successful New York advertising executive who had a second career as a bookseller in Tucson, Arizona. Among his many projects over the years, he was an early and important supporter of the Loujon Press, which published Henry Miller, Charles Bukowski and others in the mid-1960s. A nice association copy, and one seldom sees good association copies of Abbey books, let along of his most important novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#914604] $2,500


2.
ABBEY, Edward

Salt Lake City, Dream Garden Press, 1985. The limited issue of the Tenth Anniversary Edition. His most famous novel, inspired by, and in turn helping to inspire, environmental direct action. A comic novel with a serious core, it both described and exalted such environmental groups as Earth First! and others that followed in their wake. Abbey was perhaps the single most famous, and one of the most outspoken, advocates for waging war against those who would despoil the environment for profit by both physically sabotaging their efforts and also engaging them in a media battle by means of theatrical, attention-getting public relations actions. This edition was illustrated by noted cartoonist R. Crumb, famous for his underground comix of the 1960s. It includes a chapter not in the original edition, and is thus a textually significant edition of the book as well. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Abbey; laid in is a signed limited print by R. Crumb: "You can't never go wrong cutting fence." Fine in a fine slipcase.   [#914605] SOLD


3.
(AGEE, James)

Remembering James Agee Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, (1974). The uncorrected proof copy, in the form of ringbound galley sheets, printed on rectos only. Edited and introduced by novelist David Madden. Laid in is a copyedited photocopied typescript of what appears to be the jacket text, as well as four 8" x 10" photos of Agee: two alone; one with Delmore Schwartz and Alma Mailman; one with Mia Agee, Charlie Chaplin and Oona Chaplin. Agee was the author of the classic Let Us Now Praise Famous Men and the Pulitzer Prize-winning A Death in the Family; he was also the preeminent film critic of the day in the 1940s and the screenwriter for The African Queen. Contributors to this anthology include Robert Fitzgerald, Walker Evans (who collaborated on Let Us Now Praise Famous Men), John Huston (who directed African Queen), Dwight Macdonald, and others. All elements near fine or better. Rare; with the photos and typescript, likely unique.   [#019403] SOLD


4.
AI

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. The hardcover issue of her highly praised first collection of poems. Signed by the author, at length: "The original title of the ms. Cruelty was Wheel in a Ditch, which symbolized the spirit of man (the circle or wheel from Ezekiel) trapped, but Houghton Mifflin thought it was too prosey so they called Galway & said Mr. Kinnell what do you think. After they read him the table of contents he suggested Cruelty. Unfortunately the reviewers always damned the book because of that, but the good ones were more numerous than the bad. Best wishes, Ai. Jan. 29, 1992. [Drawing of a heart with two arrows.] This heart has two arrows because love pierces." Corner crease to front flyleaf, else fine in a fine dust jacket with a dust jacket blurb by Galway Kinnell. An important first book with a lengthy and revealing inscription by this recently deceased poet who won the 1999 National Book Award for her collection Vice.   [#914606] $500


5.
ALVAREZ, Julia

(North Andover), Kat Ran Press, 1998. Autobiographical poems by Alvarez, with lithographs by Sara Eichner, issued in an attractive limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 11-1/2" x 16-1/4"; hardbound in handmade flax paper by David Bourbeau of the Thistle Bindery. The second publication by this press, an elaborate production that sold for nearly $1000 at publication and has been out of print for years. Eichner has since become one of the more collectible artists working today. An attractive and uncommon volume. Fine, in clamshell case.   [#914607] $1,500


6.
ANDERSON, Maxwell

Winterset and Autograph Letters Signed Washington, Anderson House, 1935. Signed by the author and additionally inscribed in the year of publication to actor Harold Gould. Together with two autograph notes signed from Anderson to Gould: in one Anderson agrees to sign Winterset and adds "I'm still grateful for your performance in a play which didn't turn out so well." (From December 1934 to January 1935, Gould had had a part in Anderson's play Valley Forge.) In the second letter, which transmits the signed copy, he thanks Gould for his appreciation -- "which is the best one gets in this world." The book is a little sunned; near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. The notes are folded; else fine. Winterset, based in part on the Sacco and Vanzetti murder trail, won the first ever New York Drama Critics Circle Award; it was adapted for film the following year. A very attractive copy and an excellent association copy.   [#019093] $500


7.
(Anthology)

A Road Runs Through It Boulder, Johnson Books, (2006). A limited edition issued as a fundraiser for the conservation organization Wildlands CPR. A collection of essays aimed at documenting the destruction caused by roads through federal lands and ways of preserving the remaining roadless wilderness in the U.S. Of a total edition of 59 copies, this is one of 50 numbered copies accompanied by a set of six original wood engravings by Montana artist Claire Emery. Signed by all 26 living contributors, including Annie Proulx, Barry Lopez, Peter Matthiessen, David Quammen and William Kittredge, among others. Leatherbound, fine, with accompanying leatherbound clamshell case for the wood engravings.   [#028140] $1,500


8.
ASHBERY, John

NY, Viking, (1972). A review copy of the hardcover issue of this important volume of three long interconnected prose poems, widely considered something of a modern masterpiece. Ashbery -- winner of the National Book Award, the Pulitzer Prize, and virtually every other award given out in this country for poetry -- is one of the most important American poets of the 20th century. Fine in a near fine, spine-faded dust jacket with a closed edge tear on the upper rear panel. Review slip and author photo laid in. An important book, and uncommon in an advance state.   [#028141] SOLD


9.
BAKER, Nicholson

Cambridge, Granta, (1989). The uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition of his highly praised first book, which examines to great effect the minutiae of a few moments in the life of an ordinary office worker. Signed by the author. Very slight spotting to covers and two staple holes to the front edge; near fine in wrappers. An uncommon proof in any country, especially signed.   [#028142] $125


10.
BARKER, Pat

Union Street (London), Virago, (1982). The first novel by the Booker Prize-winning author of the acclaimed Regeneration trilogy, one of the great series of novels of the first World War in English literature. This is the exceedingly scarce hardcover issue of this book, published by a small press started in the 1970s to publish women writers. Even the softcover issue of this title, which follows six working class women in 1970s England, is uncommon. This is an ex-library copy, with a "Sheffield City Libraries" stamp on the copyright page and no other library markings. Foredge a bit dusty; else fine in a fine dust jacket. The only copy of the hardcover issue of this title that we have ever handled.   [#914608] $1,500


11.
BARKER, Pat

(London), Virago, (1986). The hardcover issue of her third novel, the first of her historical novels. Again, a very scarce novel in the first edition, especially in the hardcover issue. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#914609] $650


12.
BARNES, Julian

London, Jonathan Cape, (1996). The limited edition of this collection of stories, prepared in honor of Barnes' 50th birthday. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Fine. Needless to say, quite scarce: two copies appeared at auction the year after it was published, 13 years ago, and none since.   [#914610] $750


13.
BARTH, John

Garden City, Doubleday, 1967. The second edition, revised, of his massive third novel, which was first published in 1960 and secured Barth's reputation as one of the leading experimental writers of his generation, and helped set the standard for the postmodern fiction that dominated the 1960s. Inscribed by the author to writer and critic Leslie Fiedler and his family: "For Fiedlers all, with love. Jack." An excellent association copy: Leslie Fiedler taught at SUNY Buffalo in the 1960s when Barth also taught there, both of them part of the "all-star" faculty recruited for the college, and while Barth was one of the preeminent postmodern writers of his time, Fiedler was the preeminent postmodern critic of the day. The two became good friends, and this is thus an excellent literary and personal association copy. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a 1" closed tear to the rear spine fold.   [#028146] SOLD


14.
BARTH, John

NY, Random House, (1972). His National Book Award winning novel, a series of three interconnected stories that are ultimately about storytelling itself. Inscribed by the author to critic Leslie Fiedler and his wife: "For Leslie and Sally, from an old accomplice. Jack." Barth and Fiedler were close friends and practically literary superstars at the time: Barth was one of the leading novelists of the postmodern movement that took root in the Sixties, and Fiedler's book Love and Death in the American Novel was one of the most important critical works of the time, deconstructing the notion of the "great American novel" and by doing so helping to redefine the national literature. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#028147] SOLD


15.
BARTH, John

NY, Putnam, (1979). An elaborately constructed epistolary novel. Inscribed by the author in the month prior to publication: "For Bill and Jean, two main characters in our family alphabet. Love, Jack. 9/79." The recipients were poet Bill Sylvester and his wife Jean, who got to know Barth and became close friends in the 1960s when both Sylvester and Barth were teaching at SUNY Buffalo. A nice literary and personal association copy. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some spine-fading, edge wear, and a bit of dampstaining visible on the verso of the spine.   [#028148] $150


16.
BARTH, John

NY, Putnam, (1984). His first book of nonfiction. Inscribed by the author: "For Bill and Jean, affectionately, Jack. 11/84." The recipients were poet Bill Sylvester, who taught with Barth at SUNY Buffalo in the 1960s and became a lifelong friend, and his wife Jean. A touch of fading to the ends of the spine cloth, else fine in a near fine dust jacket creased on the front flap. A nice association copy.   [#028149] $100


17.
BARTH, John

Boston, Little Brown, (1991). Inscribed by the author to writer and critic Leslie Fiedler and his wife, longtime friends of Barth: "For Leslie & Sally, one more voyage, Jack." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#028150] SOLD


18.
BARTH, John

Boston, Little Brown, (1991). Inscribed by the author: "For Bill & Jean, old shipmates, affectionately, Jack. 2/91." Inscribed to poet Bill Sylvester and his wife; a nice personal and literary association. Mildly cocked with a small spine bump; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with an edge tear at the upper rear spine fold.   [#028151] $100


19.
BARTH, John

Boston, Little Brown, (1995). Inscribed by the author to Leslie Fiedler and his wife, longtime friends and colleagues: "For Leslie & Sally, on with the story, Jack." Fine in a fine dust jacket. A good association copy between one of the important novelists of the postwar period and one of the important critics.   [#028152] $125


20.
BASBANES, Nicholas

NY, Holt, (1995). Two copies of his highly praised volume on book collecting and book collectors, which became something of a bestseller, being reprinted numerous times, and was also a National Book Award nominee. The first copy (a second printing) is inscribed by Basbanes to a well-known book collector: "For ____ ____ - a collector of modern firsts whose reputation extends from Michigan across many state borders to New England, with thanks from the author for your interest in this book, and best wishes for many years of happy hunting. Nicholas A. Basbanes/ North Grafton, Mass. 4. XII. 1995." And then there is the do-over copy (a first printing): Inscribed by Basbanes to the same collector, "For ____ ____ - a collector of modern first editions whose taste and determination are the stuff of legend. All best for many years of happy hunting. Nick Basbanes/ North Grafton, Mass. 2.II.1996." Laid in is an autograph note signed by Basbanes to a bookseller: "Even I checked the copyright page this time." Each copy is fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice set of what amount to good association copies between Basbanes, probably the preeminent writer on matters of book collecting in the U.S., and one of the country's premier collectors of modern firsts. A little-known fact about this book is that each of the eight hardcover printings the book went through is textually distinct; there is material in this first printing that was taken out of later printings.   [#914611] $500


21.
(BECKETT, Samuel). KNOWLSON, James

Samuel Beckett: An Exhibition (London), Turret Books, 1971. The catalog of an exhibition of Beckett's works held at Reading University Library, with a foreword by A.J. Levanthal. Signed by Beckett. There was a signed limited edition of 100 copies; this copy is unnumbered but is signed on the colophon page. Fine in a fine dust jacket but for a sticker removal shadow on the flap price. The jacket was likely supplied, as only the trade editions were issued with jackets.   [#023657] $1,250


22.
BERGER, Thomas

NY, Dial, 1964. His most famous novel, a tragicomic history of the American West, which was immortalized on film. Winner of the Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award of the American Academy of Arts and Letters -- given for a work that, while not being a commercial success, is nonetheless a substantial literary achievement. Inscribed by Berger to film director Tony Bill "with admiration and every good wish." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a small amount of rubbing to the front panel and modest puckering to the spine. One of the nicest copies we've seen, and a good association copy between Berger, whose book was memorably filmed by Arthur Penn in 1970, and Bill, who won an Oscar for producing "The Sting" in 1973.   [#914612] $1,000


23.
BERRY, Wendell

NY, Braziller, (1964). An early book by Berry, who is now well-known as a poet and naturalist and the leading contemporary exponent of agrarian values. This volume comprises a poem and eulogy in honor of President John F. Kennedy and the country's loss at his assassination, written by Berry and with illustrations by Ben Shahn. This is the limited edition (limitation not stated), with a tipped in plate by Shahn and signed by the author and artist. Mild spine sunning; else fine in a fine slipcase.   [#028155] $125


24.
BESTON, Henry

The Outermost House Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, (1928). The author's classic, subtitled "A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod." Beston's book became a beacon for the environmental movement, advocating a reorientation of the relationship between man and nature; its argument for the value of the natural world, in its own right, helped provide the basis for the creation of the Cape Cod National Seashore. Inscribed by the author: "For Miss Leonard with the homage of her friend the Outermost Householder/Henry Beston." A very good copy with a heavily sunned spine and lighter edge-sunning to the boards, and a short tear with a little cloth loss at the spine. Illustrated with photographs by William Bradford and others. An important book, and very uncommon signed or inscribed.   [#028156] SOLD


25.
BOLAÑO, Roberto

NY, FSG, (2007). The advance reading copy of the first American edition of this novel by an expatriate Chilean writer who died at the age of 50, just before his books became worldwide sensations. He became, posthumously, one of the giants of world literature, by most critical estimations. Light splaying to front cover, else fine in wrappers.   [#028157] $125


26.
BOWDEN, Charles

Tucson, University of Arizona Office of Arid Lands Studies, 1975. Written by Bowden in his capacity as Research Assistant in the Office of Arid Lands Studies and published as Arid Lands Resource Information Paper No. 6. Precedes his not-unrelated first book, Killing the Hidden Waters, by two years. 278 pages, ringbound in printed orange cardstock covers. Reportedly, one of about 400 copies printed, most of which were earmarked for public officials. The report was never offered publicly for sale. Bowden has become one of the most respected chroniclers of the difficult issues facing the Southwest, not just ecologically but more recently socially as well. He has chronicled the rise of Mexican drug cartels and the impact they've had on the border cities of both Mexico and the U.S. in a way that no other reporter in recent years has attempted. An uncommon, early work by an important contemporary writer. Fine.   [#028158] SOLD


27.
BOWDEN, Charles

The research collection of Bowden's bibliographer, Walt Bartholomew, compiled by Bartholomew for Charles Bowden: A Descriptive Bibliography 1962-2000. The collection is distinguished by its relative completeness, the number of first editions, the number of signed items, the inclusion of unique and scarce manuscript and proof states of items (e.g. manuscripts of Down By the River, A Shadow in the City, and Cafe Blood), and the inclusion of associated ephemeral items. Although the bibliography's end date was 2000, Bartholomew continued his collecting through 2006. 332 items in all, housed in 25 numbered print and document boxes. Full catalog available.   [#028159] $8,500


28.
BOYD, William

(London), Bridgewater Press, (1998). Three autobiographical essays. Of a total edition of 138 copies, this is one of 12 Roman-numeraled copies bound in quarter Library Calf. Signed by the author. Fine. As far as we know, along with the deluxe issue of A Haunting, this is the scarcest issue of one of his books.   [#914613] $750


29.
BOYD, William

(London), Bridgewater Press, (2004). Of a total edition of 138 copies, this is one of 12 Roman-numeraled copies bound in quarter Library Calf, with a signed original drawing by Boyd, tipped in as frontispiece. Signed by the author. Fine.   [#914614] $750


30.
BOYLE, Tom Coraghessan

(Augsburg), Marlo Verlag, (1997). The first separate appearance of a story that first appeared in the Georgia Review in 1979. One of 500 copies, illustrated with woodcuts by Sophie Dutertre. Fine in self-wrappers, with a one sheet, four-page author/illustrator biographical supplement laid in, also illustrated by Dutertre. This copy is signed by Boyle. Uncommon.   [#028162] $275