Catalog 152

262.
SNYDER, Gary

A group of approximately 20 books by Snyder from the library of poet Clayton Eshleman, most of them inscribed by Snyder to Eshleman, some of them bearing Eshleman's sometimes extensive markings in the margins of the text. Also included are a few ephemeral items, including an announcement for a reading by Snyder at the school where Eshleman taught and an announcement of a joint reading by Eshleman and Snyder in Paris. The books span the years 1967 (A Further Range, inscribed to Eshleman and with Eshleman's 1967 ownership signature) to 2002 (a French edition of Mountains and Rivers Without End, inscribed to Eshleman with a snapshot of Snyder laid in). The two poets have shared a long history and friendship, much of which derives from their respective interests in ethnopoetics. An important grouping of material that has formed part of what Eshleman called his "core library." A detailed list is available.   [#028074] $4,000


264.
STYRON, William

NY, Modern Library, (1994). A later printing of the Modern Library edition of his controversial 1967 novel, about a black slave uprising in the nineteenth century. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Signed by the author on a Gonzaga College High School bookplate. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#028076] $75


266.
BYRNE, David

(n.p.), (Perennial), (1986). Advance excerpt from this collection of paintings, photographs and drawings in which visual artists interpret Talking Heads lyrics. This excerpt prints several of the artistic interpretations and David Byrne's introduction, in which he doesn't mention his own art background as a drop-out of the Rhode Island School of Design. Artists whose work is shown here include Roz Chast and Robert Rauschenberg; the finished book included pieces by Jean-Michel Basquiat, Glen Baxter, Victor Moscoso, Nam June Paik, and many others. 9" x 12". Stapled wrappers; fine.   [#025049] $100


267.
UPDIKE, John

NY, Harper & Brothers, (1958). His first book, a collection of poems, published in an edition of 2000 copies. Signed by the author. Slight sag to text block, a common flaw with this book and probably more a result of defect in the binding process than a result of wear and tear; near fine in a very near fine dust jacket with minuscule nicks to corners and minor foxing on verso.   [#911253] $1,500


269.
UPDIKE, John

(n.p.), Albondocani, (1974). A card with a poem by Updike, used as a holiday greeting. One of 400 copies, of which this is one of 240 without the publisher's name printed on the page with the greeting. This copy is inscribed by Updike. One spot of foxing to foredge; else fine in stapled wrappers. With original (though foxed) mailing envelope.   [#028080] $125


270.
UPDIKE, John

Query (n.p.), Albondocani, (1974). A card with a poem by Updike, used as a holiday greeting. One of 75 copies of the suppressed first issue, with the front cover drawing printed upside down. Fine in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.   [#011637] $250


272.
UPDIKE, John

(Warwickshire), Sixth Chamber Press, 1987. A limited edition of this story. Of a total edition of 201 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Quarterbound in leather and marbled paper boards; fine in slipcase. An attractive production, uncommon in the lettered issue.   [#911255] $450


273.
UPDIKE, John

[NY], Knopf, [1993]. A broadside of the poem, "July." Not formally offered for sale; issued to accompany publication of Updike's Collected Poems. Signed by the author. 10" x 22-5/8". Tightly rolled; one tiny edge tear; near fine.   [#028083] $375


274.
UPDIKE, John

NY, Everyman's Library/Knopf, (1995). The first combined edition of the four Rabbit novels. With a special 15-page introduction by Updike for this edition and a chronology of Rabbit Angstrom's life printed alongside a historical chronology spanning the character's lifetime. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A massive book (1500+ pages) and surprisingly uncommon in the first printing, especially in fine condition and signed.   [#911256] $450


277.
WALDMAN, Anne

A group of items by Anne Waldman from the library of poet Clayton Eshleman. Over a dozen books, mostly signed or inscribed by Waldman to Eshleman, from his "core library," with a few uncommon ephemeral pieces. A detailed list is available.   [#028087] $875


278.
(WALLACE, David Foster)

(Normal), Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1993. The "Younger Writers Issue, featuring Wallace, William T. Vollmann, and Susan Daitch. Includes an interview with Wallace, his essay "E Unibus Pluram: Television and U.S. Fiction," and an excerpt from Infinite Jest, three years prior to the novel's publication. Signed by Wallace. Also signed by Vollmann. Fine in wrappers.   [#911257] $250


279.
(WALLACE, David Foster)

(Normal), Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1993. The "Younger Writers Issue, featuring Wallace, William T. Vollmann, and Susan Daitch. Includes an interview with Wallace, his essay "E Unibus Pluram: Television and U.S. Fiction," and an excerpt from Infinite Jest, three years prior to the novel's publication. Signed by Wallace. Also signed by Vollmann and Daitch. Near fine in wrappers.   [#911258] $300


281.
WILSON, S. Clay

Original Drawing 1988. An original drawing by Wilson for William Burroughs' book Tornado Alley. This image was included in the exhibition "Ports of Entry: William Burroughs and the Arts" that was mounted by the Los Angeles Country Museum of Art in 1996, and it is reproduced on page 140 of the exhibition catalog. Interestingly, the illustration in the book does not show some of the work that Wilson did, as it was done using nonrepro blue pencil which does not show up when photographed: Wilson's edits didn't appear in Tornado Alley and they don't appear in Ports of Entry but they are quite visible in the work itself. Wilson, one of the great artists of the underground comix of the 1960s and beyond, whom R. Crumb has said was a major influence on Crumb's own work, collaborated with Burroughs on a number of projects. This is not only a significant work of art, and a significant association with Burroughs, but it is also signed by Wilson, who has added, "To Nelson" next to his signature: Wilson gave this work to his friend Nelson Lyon, who loaned it to the exhibition and is listed in the book as one of the lenders to the exhibit. This is, in effect, a three-way association: Nelson Lyon was the co-producer of Burroughs's Dead City Radio, an album of Burroughs reading his work against a background of experimental music by various artists. 9-3/4" x 6-3/4". Matted and framed. Fine.   [#028091] $7,500


282.
WOOLF, Virginia

Beau Brummell NY, Rimington & Hooper, 1930. A short essay on Beau Brummell, issued as an attractive limited edition of 550 copies, of which 500 were for sale. Signed by the author. A folio, quarterbound in red cloth and paper over boards, with paper label on cover duplicating the design of the label on the cardboard slipcase. Minor foxing to the page edges; a little play to the spine; one slight corner tap; still a near fine copy in a good slipcase with small stains, loss to the paper at the edges and corners, and a short bit of cracking to the lower joints, where one piece of clear tape has been applied.   [#028092] $2,500


283.
WOOLF, Virginia

London, Hogarth Press, 1947. A posthumous collection of essays. The crimson boards are sunned at the edges; minor foxing to page edges; a very good copy in a very good Vanessa Bell-designed dust jacket that is uniformly faded on the spine and front panel. Quite a nice copy of this fragile book, which was manufactured using the cheap paper stocks typical of British books in the early postwar years, and readily shows damage or wear.   [#028093] $375
On Sale: $244


285.
WRIGHT, James

Photocopied Typescripts Undated. The photocopied typescripts of two poems, "Ecologue at Nash's Grove" and "So She Said," as submitted to Harper's magazine. Both texts copyedited; both texts apparently signed by the author with his address at the bottom of each sheet (signatures crossed out in pencil during the copyediting process). Folded, else fine. Also included is an author photo from To a Blossoming Pear Tree. Manuscript material of any sort by Wright is extremely uncommon, and his signature itself is quite scarce.   [#013890] $250


291.
YATES, Richard

Liars in Love (NY), Delacorte, (1981). His second collection of stories. Signed by the author and dated in the month of publication. Very slight spine slant; else fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny crease at the crown and another on the rear flap.   [#028100] $1,000