Catalog 152

97.
JACKSON, Jon A

NY, Random House, (1978). His second book, again featuring Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen. Inscribed by Jackson to Steve Krauzer: "For my beloved, esteemed and always fascinating pal, Love, Jon." Again, Krauzer is unnamed in the inscription, but the book is from Krauzer's estate. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027921] $250


98.
JACKSON, Jon A

Woodstock, Foul Play Press/Countryman, (1990). The third Mulheisen novel. Inscribed by the author: "For Dorrit Karasek and Steve Krauzer. Two of my good ol' pals. I've got a joke & I'll tell you one day. But thanks for buying this & hope it keeps you awake. Affectionately, Jon Jackson." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027922] $175


109.
KESEY, Ken

Sometimes a Great Notion NY, Viking, (1964). His second and most ambitious novel, about a logging family in Oregon, and embodying the individualistic values that helped Kesey to become a counterculture leader and icon. This is the presumed first state, with the Viking ship on the first half-title, and in the first issue dust jacket, with the author photo credited to "Hank Krangler" and only two lines of biographical information about the author on the rear flap. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with creasing to the lower edge of the rear panel and mottling visible only on verso. One of the nicer copies of this title that we have seen.   [#911221] $1,000


110.
KING, Stephen

The Stand NY, Doubleday, (1978). One of King's early novels published by Doubleday, in a remarkably cheap binding. A massive book -- 823 pages -- which some consider his best. Nonetheless, a larger edition with "restored" text was issued in 1990. This copy is inscribed by King in 1979: "For Ron, with best wishes." Several small stains to page edges; a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little rubbing and a bit of dampstaining to the base of the spine. We seldom see the early Stephen King novels with contemporary or early inscriptions.   [#027934] $2,500


112.
KITTREDGE, William

(St. Paul), Graywolf Press, (1987). The second book by one of the preeminent writers of the contemporary American West. A collection of autobiographical essays that was only published in softcover. Inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer] -- [drawing of a heart with an arrow through it]/ Well, love & money, Bill K." Between 1982 and 1986, Kittredge and Krauzer wrote nine novels together under the pseudonym "Owen Rountree." The series of Westerns focused on an outlaw named Cord and his female partner, Chi, in the latter half of the 19th century. The books were highly praised but only modestly successful commercially. Rubbing to folds; else fine in wrappers. An excellent association copy between two writers who were both friends and collaborators over a number of years.   [#027936] $250


113.
KITTREDGE, William

NY, Knopf, 1992. His highly praised memoir, which traces his family's history as wealthy landowners in southeastern Oregon, a mixed blessing for the author, as he describes it. Kittredge's memoir is in part an elegy for the Great Basin and the large ranch that was his family legacy and, as such, it reflects on the myths of the Old West and was a key work in defining the literature of the "New West." Inscribed by the author: "To Steve [Krauzer] with all possible respect & affection in memory of Cord. Bill Kittredge. 6/24/92." Fine in a fine dust jacket. A great association copy: in the 1980s Kittredge and Krauzer collaborated on a series of novels of the Old West whose main character was an outlaw named Cord, which the inscription refers to.   [#027937] $250


114.
KITTREDGE, William

St. Paul, Graywolf Press, (2003). Inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer]/ Old friend and collaborator!/ Bill Kittredge." Only published in wrappers. Fine.   [#027938] $75


115.
KOSINSKI, Jerzy. "NOVAK, Joseph"

The Future is Ours, Comrade London, Bodley Head, (1960). The first British edition of the author's first book, a pseudonymously published nonfiction account of Russia in the postwar years, predating his first novel, The Painted Bird, by five years. Inscribed by the author as "Jerzy Kosinski" for Hugh Moorhead in 1982. Moorhead was a Philosophy professor at Northeastern Illinois University who wrote to 250 authors to ask them what they thought the meaning of life was, and then published their answers in a depressing book that suggested nobody had much of a clue. Stripe at bottom page edges; very good in a very good dust jacket chipped at the upper front spine fold.   [#000989] $375


116.
KOSINSKI, Jerzy

(n.p.), (n.p.), (n.d.). Possibly printed to accompany the Corgi Books edition (London, 1967). Includes a biographical sketch of Kosinski and 9 pages of excerpted comments and reviews, including comments by such notable figures as playwright Arthur Miller, filmmaker Luis Buñuel, Nobel Prize winner Elie Wiesel, and numerous others from Europe and the USA, and particularly France where the book won the prestigious award Le Prix du Meilleur Livre Etranger -- the best book by a foreign writer. An interesting historical view of the reception of this book at around the time of its initial publication. Folded once; some staining and a marginal pen mark to the first page; near fine.   [#027939] $75


117.
LEARY, Timothy

NY, Ronald Press Company, (1957). Leary's first book, written while he was Director of Psychology Research at the Kaiser Foundation Hospital in Oakland, California. The book was voted the best book on psychotherapy in 1957 by the American Psychological Association, and was immediately recognized as a landmark: among other things, Leary's book argued that "individual character functions as an inextricable part of a larger social network," an insight that was later crucial in his experiments with the use of psychedelic drugs in psychotherapy and psychological treatment, and also with his non-academic experiments with such drugs. The accolades Leary received after the publication of this book led directly to his being offered a teaching position at Harvard, where he taught from 1959-1963. Leary left academia to pursue an iconoclastic path as an avatar of the counterculture in the 1960s, and a prominent advocate of the use of psychedelic drugs for insight. This book has the small ownership stamps of O.W. Lacy, a longtime professor of psychology at Franklin and Martin College, on the front pastedown and lower page edges, otherwise this is a fine copy in a lightly spine-sunned, near fine dust jacket. An important book, with distinguished provenance, seldom found in dust jacket, especially in this condition.   [#027940] $500


118.
LE CARRÉ, John

Typed Letter Signed 1967. One page, dated 20th November. Le Carré (using his real name, David Cornwell), writes that he and his wife, Ann, enjoyed the recipient's poem, and that he had had to give up his tour half way across Canada "because it really became too much for me" but notes that he and Ann appreciated the hospitality the recipient had shown when he visited. Cornwell invites the recipient and his wife to visit if/when they come to England. Signed "David." Folded in thirds for mailing; one faint cup ring over the address; near fine.   [#025116] $200


124.
MAILER, Norman

Boston, Little Brown, (1979). Mailer's massive Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, based on the life and death of convicted killer Gary Gilmore. Inscribed by the author: "To Anne/ Cheers/ Norman Mailer." Shallow waviness to free endpages, not affecting inscription; else fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of a book that, because of its bulk, is often found in inferior condition.   [#911223] $1,000


128.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 1992. The uncorrected proof copies, all three states, of the first volume of the Border Trilogy, a landmark novel that won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award and propelled its author to "instant" literary celebrity -- after nearly three decades of writing well-received literary novels in relative obscurity. The first state proof prints "Volume One of A Border Trilogy" on the front cover. In the second state, the printed subtitle is changed by hand to "Volume One of The Border Trilogy" and a "4" is added to the publication date of May 1992. The third state makes these two changes in print and also changes the text correspondingly on the summary page. All three volumes fine in wrappers.   [#911225] $1,000


129.
McCARTHY, Cormac

The Border Trilogy NY, Knopf, (1999). The first combined edition of All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing and Cities of the Plain, issued as a volume in Knopf's "Everyman's Library" series. Signed by McCarthy on a tipped-in sheet. Reportedly, this first printing was issued both with and without a dust jacket. This is the state without the jacket. Fine.   [#027950] $1,000


134.
McCARTHY, Cormac

The Road NY, Knopf, 2006. The uncorrected proof copy of his Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, basis for the 2009 film. Advance copies of this book have turned out to be extremely scarce; it appears that far fewer of them were distributed than one would expect for a writer of McCarthy's stature. Reading crease to spine; small spots to foredge; near fine in wrappers.   [#027954] $1,250


140.
McGUANE, Thomas

Key West, (n.p.), [c. 1971]. The first draft manuscript of McGuane's third novel, which was made into a movie and which secured his reputation as a major American author (as opposed to a "promising" young writer). McGuane himself directed the film adaptation, which starred Peter Fonda and Margot Kidder. Photocopy of McGuane's 227-page typescript, labeled "first draft" and with his address stamp on each page. Some staining to cover page, still a very good copy. In a much tattered envelope hand-addressed from Jim Harrison to Dan Gerber and dated 1972. With textual variations between this and the published text. The earliest version of the novel to have ever been offered on the market, with distinguished provenance.   [#911233] $2,500


143.
McNAMER, Deirdre

(NY), HarperCollins, (1991). An award-winning first novel -- "the American West from a woman's point of view" -- by a critically acclaimed Missoula, Montana author. Inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer] and Dorrit - Friends through the years - love - Dee." Fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice association copy.   [#027963] $75


146.
MILLER, Henry

Order and Chaos Chez Hans Reichel (Tucson), (Loujon Press), (1967). One of the most elaborately produced volumes in the elaborate history of the Loujon Press -- hand printed and bound by Jon and "Gypsy Lou" Webb, beginning in 1966, in a dazzling array of colored papers and hand made sheets, with an original photographic portrait of Miller bound in. This is the Cork issue of 1967 [Shifreen & Jackson A157g]: a lettered limited edition created from the 1399 copy print run of S&J A157c. This is copy "B," and is signed by Miller in 1967. A bit of tape residue to dust wrapper, else fine in a fine slipcase.   [#017185] $750


147.
(MITCHELL, Margaret)

(Atlanta), (Trust Company of Georgia), (n.d.). Announcement presenting the case for adding an oil portrait of Mitchell to the collection of illustrious Georgians gracing the main banking room of the Trust Company of Georgia. Reproduction of the painting tipped in. Folio, folded to make four pages; faint creasing; near fine. A scarce, ephemeral piece, indicative of the esteem in which the author of Gone With The Wind was held in her native Georgia.   [#023274] $200


148.
MORRISON, Toni

London, Chatto & Windus, (1987). The advance reading copy (marked "uncorrected proof") of the first British edition of her fifth novel, which won the Pulitzer Prize, was the basis for the award-winning 1998 film by Jonathan Demme, and was voted the Best Work of American Fiction of the past quarter century in a 2006 survey by The New York Times Book Review. Fine in wrappers. Scarce.   [#019966] $150


152.
ALEXIE, Sherman

Seven Mourning Songs for the Cedar Flute I Have Yet to Learn to Play (n.p.), Whitman College Book Arts Lab, 1994. A poem by Alexie, illustrated by James Lavadour, and printed in an edition of 35 numbered copies. Signed by Alexie and Lavadour. Lavadour is part Walla Walla Indian and was a co-founder of the Crows Shadow Institute of Art on the Umatilla Reservation, where he grew up. Approximately 7-1/4" x 14", twine-bound vertically in woodgrain patterned wrappers, printed by Ben Trissel, son of painter, designer and printer Jim Trissel. By far the scarcest of Alexie's publications. We have never seen, nor heard of, another copy being offered for sale. Fine.   [#911238] $7,500


156.
HENSON, Lance

(Albuquerque), West End Press, (1997). Poetry by a Cheyenne writer, with a cover illustrations by Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, a Flathead artist. Henson is an acclaimed poet who has published nearly 30 books, about half of them abroad. A Vietnam vet, member of the Cheyenne Dog Soldier Society as well as the Native American Church and the American Indian Movement, Henson's poems are personal and political, and incorporate elements of Cheyenne philosophy and social commentary. Fine in wrappers.   [#027973] $25


157.
HOGAN, Linda

(Greenfield Center), (Greenfield Review Press), (1978). The scarce first book, a collection of poems, by this writer of Chickasaw descent, published by the press started by Joseph Bruchac, an Abenaki, which has published a large number of notable books by Native American authors over the years. Hogan grew up in part in Oklahoma, on land the Chickasaws were relocated to in the 19th century. She has won numerous awards for her writings, including a Lannan Foundation Award, and her 1990 novel Mean Spirit, based on the brutal exploitation of Native Americans during the Oklahoma oil boom of the 1920s, was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize in 1990. A very scarce book; this is the first copy we have handled, despite having done a half dozen catalogs over the years devoted exclusively to Native American literature. Fine in wrappers.   [#027974] $450


158.
HOGAN, Linda

(Greenfield Center), (Greenfield Review Press), (1978). The scarce first book, a collection of poems, by this writer of Chickasaw descent, published by the press started by Joseph Bruchac, an Abenaki, which has published a large number of notable books by Native American authors over the years. Hogan grew up in part in Oklahoma, on land the Chickasaws were relocated to in the 19th century. She has won numerous awards for her writings, including a Lannan Foundation Award, and her 1990 novel Mean Spirit, based on the brutal exploitation of Native Americans during the Oklahoma oil boom of the 1920s, was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize in 1990. A very scarce book; this is the first copy we have handled, despite having done a half dozen catalogs over the years devoted exclusively to Native American literature. Mild foxing to covers; near fine in wrappers.   [#027975] $400


161.
LESLEY, Craig

Boston/NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1995. A coming of age novel set in the Pacific Northwest with a young Indian as the protagonist. Inscribed by Lesley to Montana writer Steve Krauzer: "Steve - A good rendezvous in Missoula! I hope each page conjures the small town, hard working West. With my thanks and best wishes on your work. Craig. 9-8-95 Missoula." A nice association copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The Sky Fisherman was a Pulitzer Prize nominee, a finalist for the Oregon Book Award, and winner of an award from the Pacific Northwest Booksellers Association.   [#027978] $85


163.
WELCH, James

NY, Norton, (1990). The fourth novel by the author of Winter in the Blood and Fools Crow, among others; Welch was considered, along with Leslie Silko, one of the key writers of the first generation of the renaissance in Native American literature. Signed by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.   [#027980] $65


164.
WELCH, James

NY, Norton, (1990). The fourth novel by the author of Winter in the Blood and Fools Crow, among others; Welch was considered, along with Leslie Silko, one of the key writers of the first generation of the renaissance in Native American literature. Inscribed by Welch: "To Steve [Krauzer]/ I'm waiting for the next novel from your pen (or computer). Best, Jim Welch." A nice association copy between these two writers from Missoula, Montana. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027981] $125


165.
NISBET, Jack

Seattle, Sasquatch Books, (1994). Nisbet tracks explorer David Thompson's travels through western North America in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. This copy is inscribed by the author to Montana author Steve Krauzer: "For Steve/ who knows/ Jack Nisbet/ 11/94." Uncommon in hardcover: reportedly only a small number were bound up in hard covers at publication, with most being issued in softcover. This was presumably an author's copy, given to a fellow writer. Light corner taps, else fine in a near fine, spine-faded dust jacket with light edge wear.   [#027982] $125


169.
O'HARA, John

I Was an Adventuress Los Angeles, 20th Century Fox, 1940. The revised shooting final screenplay, dated December 15, 1939, although with 24 pages of colored inserts dating from January and February, 1940. Machine stamped "copy #1," belonging to the producer Darryl F. Zanuck. This was one of the two screenplays that O'Hara worked on from September to December 1939 and shared screenplay credits for, in this case with Karl Tunberg and Don Ettlinger. The movie was produced by Zanuck, and starred Vera Zorina, Erich von Stroheim and Peter Lorre. Quarto; mimeographed pages with blue revision sheets inserted. Near fine in printed studio wrappers. Rare.   [#025153] $2,000


170.
ONDAATJE, Michael

The Man With Seven Toes (Toronto), (Coach House), (1969). An early collection of poetry, limited to 300 numbered copies, of which this is one of the first 50 copies, which were signed by the author. Lower rear corner lightly tapped, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911239] $2,500