Catalog 152

4.
(MOODY, Rick)

(NY), Perennial, (2000). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of essays by 26 writers on 26 movies. Contributors include J.M. Coetzee, Robert Stone, Lorrie Moore, Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Francine Prose, Julian Barnes, Rick Bass, Ron Hansen, Philip Lopate and Rick Moody, among others. Signed by Lopate and by Rick Moody, whose piece, "Destroy All Monsters," appeared in a 2000 issue of Tin House and, although not credited, began (in much shorter form) as the introduction to the Ken Lopez Bookseller 1999 Summer Movie Catalog. Fine in wrappers.   [#025139] $125


5.
(Anthology)

(Edinburgh), Polygon, (2005). Stories by Ian Rankin, Irvine Welsh, and Alexander McCall Smith, based in Edinburgh, Scotland; introduced by J.K. Rowling, who moved to Edinburgh and comments on her life there. A benefit book for Edinburgh's OneCity Trust. Signed by Rankin, Welsh and Smith. Fine in wrappers.   [#027850] $175


6.
ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel

Viento Fuerte Guatemala, Editorial del Ministerio de Educacion Publica, (1950). The true first edition of the first volume of his "Banana Republic Trilogy" -- a fictional treatment of the foreign control of the Central American banana industry; published in small quantities in the author's native Guatemala and the most difficult title in the trilogy, which was not published in an English translation until almost 20 years later, the year Asturias was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Pages browning with age; spine creased and browned; first blank detached and laid in; a good copy in self-wrappers.   [#017982] $850


7.
AUSTER, Paul

The Art of Hunger (London), Menard Press, 1982. The first edition of a collection of eleven essays on literary subjects including Kafka, Laura Riding, Knut Hamsun, and others, written between 1970 and 1979. Not published in the U.S. until a decade later. Inscribed by Auster. Faint corner crease and some light edge foxing; near fine in wrappers. Scarce.   [#017327] $500


9.
BAKER, Nicholson

NY, Random House, (2001). A review copy of Baker's controversial book, subtitled "Libraries and the Assault on Paper," which caused considerable stir when portions of it were published in The New Yorker and even more when the entire book was published. The book is a polemic arguing against the destruction of paper by libraries, which favor microfiching and digitization, and the author uses a number of astonishing examples to make his case. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Inscribed by the author: "To ___/ Careful reader -/ Kind regards,/ Nicholson Baker/ April 10, 2001." Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in.   [#024815] $75


12.
BEATTIE, Ann

Jacklighting Worcester, Metacom Press, 1981. The first separate appearance of this short story, which first appeared in Antaeus. Of a total edition of 276 copies, of which 250 were in wrappers and 26 were hardcover, this copy is an out-of-series copy of the hardcover edition and is signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#025038] $250


13.
BELL, Madison Smartt

(n.p.), Blue from the Death Editions, 1990. Text by Bell; illustrations by Jean de la Fontaine. An artist's book, the first of several collaborations between Bell and de la Fontaine. One of 39 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 10" x 13". Unusual text by Bell: short vignettes linked by subject matter relating to deception and misunderstanding, with illustrations linked by the image of a double tongue -- a visual analogy. Thirteen unbound folios plus colophon laid into self-wrappers, the whole inserted into ribbon-tied cloth envelope. Fine.   [#911194] $1,250


16.
BLOCH, Robert

Psycho NY, Simon & Schuster, 1959. His most famous book, basis for the classic Hitchcock film, deemed the most thrilling film of all time by the American Film Institute ("100 Years, 100 Thrills," #1), and one of the top 100 horror novels according to Jones and Newman (Horror: 100 Best Books, #57). Pages browning as is usual with this title; else fine in a lightly rubbed, very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of this classic horror novel.   [#027857] $1,500
On Sale: $1,125


18.
BORGES, Jorge Luis and GUERRERO, Margarita

El Libro de los Seres Imaginarios [The Book of Imaginary Beings] Buenos Aires, Kier, 1967. Collaborative effort illustrated with color plates by Silvio Baldessari of the "imaginary beings" that give the book its title. An expansion and revision of a book originally published in 1957 entitled Manual de zoologĂ­a fantástica. Signed by Borges. Quarto, wrappers; tape shadows to the endpages; light general wear; very good. An important book, uncommon signed.   [#017987] $1,250


19.
BOWDEN, Charles

(n.p.), Scrub Oak Press, 2009. Broadside, with words by Bowden and drawings by Alice Leora Briggs. Issued in an edition of 126 copies, this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 11" x 21". Fine.   [#027858] $50


20.
BOWDEN, Charles

(n.p.), Scrub Oak Press, 2009. Broadside, with words by Bowden and drawings by Alice Leora Briggs. Issued in an edition of 126 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author and the artist. Fine.   [#027859] $150


21.
BOWLES, Paul

The Sheltering Sky London, Lehmann, (1949). The first edition of Bowles's landmark first novel, about Western youths encountering the unfamiliar, and themselves, in North Africa. One of the seminal novels of the Beat generation and an influential book in the decades since. One critic commented that Bowles was "a master of cruelty and isolation and the ironies of the search for meaning in an inadequately understood environment." Bowles exposed his characters, and by extension his readers, to the alien cultures of the desert and also to the psychotropic drugs prevalent in that part of the world. Printed in an edition of only 4000 copies. This copy has a slight spine slant and foxing to the page edges; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. A nice copy of an important book.   [#027860] $7,500


22.
BOWLES, Paul

Points in Time NY, Ecco Press, (1984). The first American edition of this collection of nonfiction, a series of sketches or vignettes about his adopted country, Morocco. Inscribed by Bowles in Tangier. Fine in a spine-faded, else fine dust jacket.   [#017001] $250


23.
(BOWLES, Paul)

Music (NY), Eos Music, (1995). A collection of pieces that evaluate and attempt to evoke the musical world of Paul Bowles, issued in conjunction with The Music of Paul Bowles Festival at Lincoln Center in New York. Includes two pieces by Bowles himself: "Bowles on Bowles" and "The Rif, To Music." Inscribed by Bowles to his biographer, Virginia [Spencer Carr], "with love." Pencil annotations to text in Carr's hand; else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A nice association, and an uncommon book, especially signed.   [#023162] $300


32.
BURKE, James Lee

NY, Hyperion, (1993). A Robicheaux mystery. Inscribed by the author: "To Steve [Krauzer], Best of everything to my old tennis partner and loyal friend, Your podjo, Jim Burke." Laid in is a typed note signed from Krauzer to Burke saying he can't make Burke's book signing but has arranged to have one signed (and the note does say "Steve Krauzer, pd [paid]" in a third hand at the top); with an autograph note from Burke to Krauzer across the bottom: "Will call about tennis -- Later, Pancho." The note is fine; the book is fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027869] $150


33.
BURKE, James Lee

(n.p.), (n.p.), (c. 1993). Paperback reissue of Burke's breakthrough book; this edition was given away free with purchase of In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. This copy is inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer], my buddy in tennis court mayhem, Your pal, Jim Burke." Fine in wrappers.   [#027870] $50


34.
BURKE, James Lee

NY, Hyperion, (1995). Inscribed by the author: "To Steve [Krauzer] and Dorrit, All the best to our loyal friends whose goodwill and generosity of spirit have always been an example, Your pal, James Lee Burke." Fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice inscription.   [#027871] $100


35.
BURROUGHS, William S

Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts (Los Angeles), Los Angeles County Museum of Art, (1996). Text by Robert A. Sobiesszek; art and afterword by Burroughs. A publication of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name, documenting Burroughs' work in the visual arts, the influences on him and his influences on others, and collaborations with such notable visual artists as Brion Gysin, Keith Haring, Philip Taafe and Robert Rauschenberg. As the curator described it, the exhibit attempted to show how Burroughs' work "has paralleled and in some cases anticipated significant developments in painting, assemblage, music, sculpture, video, and film." This copy is inscribed by Burroughs: "for Nelson [Lyon], all the best with memories of swordcane[?]/ William S. Burroughs/ July 16, 1996." A significant association copy: Lyon co-produced the album Dead City Radio, on which a number of readings by Burroughs were set to music by a range of modern and experimental composers and musicians. Lyon also loaned several of his photographs of Burroughs to the show and is credited in the back of the book on the list of the Lenders To The Exhibition. Quarto; very near fine in wrappers.   [#027872] $750


37.
CAREY, Peter

The Fat Man in History (St. Lucia), University of Queensland Press, (1974). The true first edition of Carey's first book, not to be confused with the British edition published six years later with the same title but which also included stories from his second collection, War Crimes. This is the scarce hardcover issue, which was intended primarily for the library market, was issued with a very small printing, and is one of the scarcest first books of recent years. Carey's novels Oscar and Lucinda and The True History of the Kelly Gang each won the Booker Prize, making Carey only the second author, with South African J.M. Coetzee, to win Britain's most prestigious literary award twice. Signed by Carey. Faint browning to the edges of the pages; else a fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with minute corner wear. A beautiful copy of an extremely uncommon book.   [#911199] $2,500


38.
CARRUTH, Hayden

NY, Macmillan, 1959. The first book, only issued in wrappers, by a writer who later became the Poet Laureate of the U.S. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "For Dolly and Tom/ with love -- / Hayden/ Pleasantville/ Oct. 7, 1959." A few pencilled notations in text, including an annotation to the dedication page; spine-rolled; mild rubbing and edge-foxing; very good in wrappers.   [#025051] $175


39.
CARVER, Raymond

Concord, William B. Ewert, 1984. The second Carver-Ewert collaboration, a much more elaborate production than the first (My Crow). This is a 14" x 20" broadside, produced by Claire Van Vliet using a "paper landscape" approach -- different colors and textures of paper are combined to create the effect of a landscape painting. Carver's touching poem -- a reflection on death and, by contrast, living -- is dedicated to Tess Gallagher. One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author and Claire Van Vliet. A beautiful production. Rolled, else fine.   [#911200] $650


41.
CARVER, Raymond

The Toes Concord, Ewert, 1988. A limited edition that was in preparation for private distribution as a 1988 holiday greeting when Carver died, on August 2, 1988. The edition was completed but, unlike the earlier projects, there was no signed issue of it. There were 136 copies done, of which 36 were bound in wrappers. This is a full set of prepublication trial versions: four versions, prepared on July 28, 1988, with a note from the publisher identifying the different states and noting that five sets were "pulled" -- i.e. created -- of the trial versions. Fine.   [#012112] $450


42.
COELHO, Paulo

The Alchemist (NY), HarperSanFrancisco, (1993). The advance reading copy of the first American edition of this internationally bestselling fable by a popular Brazilian writer. Although the book has reportedly sold 65 million copies worldwide and the first American edition was announced as being 50,000 copies, firsts are quite hard to come by and advance copies are remarkably uncommon. A film is reportedly in production. Small crown bump; very near fine in illustrated self-wrappers, with the author's name misspelled "Coehlo" on the front cover. The copyright page states "This is a preprint edition, not for sale. The hardcover edition will be published in May, 1993." Presumably thus one of the earliest copies of this title to appear in English.   [#027877] $150


44.
CREELEY, Robert

Have a Heart (Boise), Limberlost Press, 1990. A short collection of poems by this Black Mountain poet, published by a small Boise, Idaho fine press on the occasion of the poet's visit to Boise. One of 200 copies, of a total edition of 226. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers.   [#025976] $150


45.
DARWIN, Charles

Selected Works NY, D. Appleton, 1893-1904. The Authorized Edition and first collected edition of his works. Fifteen volumes: Life and Letters, with photographic frontispiece; Habits of Climbing Plants; Geological Observations; Vegetable Mould Through the Action of Worms; Movement in Plants; Insectivorous Plants; Animals and Plants (2 volumes); Coral Reefs; Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom; The Origin of the Species; The Voyage of the Beagle; The Descent of Man; Fertilisation of Orchids by Insects; Forms of Flowers on Plants. Darwin's writings had had tremendous impact on both the scientific world and popular thought ever since the publication of On the Origins of Species in 1859, but it was more than a decade after his death before a publisher thought to produce a uniform edition of his collected work. Three quarter leather and marbled boards; gilt top edge. The drying of the leather has resulted in rubbing to the spine bands; corners, joints and foredges; in all, still a very good set.   [#027880] $2,500


46.
DeMARINIS, Rick

NY, Dutton, (1979). The fourth book, two novellas and a short story, by this Montana writer who has written more than 15 books in a 35-year career, and is one of the writers who helped make Montana one of the epicenters of contemporary American literature. DeMarinis has received numerous awards for his writing, including two NEA fellowships, the Literature Award from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, the Drue Heinz Prize for short fiction, and others. This copy is inscribed by the author to Steve [Krauzer], another Missoula, Montana writer: "for Steve, much luck & success & other good things -- Rick." A little sunning to spine heel; else fine in a near fine dust jacket. A good association.   [#027881] $100


47.
DeMARINIS, Rick

NY, Arbor House, (1986). An unusual, genre-bending novel by a writer who is known for stepping outside the boundaries of the conventional: this book has elements of noir fiction, magical realism and science fiction. DeMarinis has never achieved the commercial success of some of his good friends and fellow Montana authors such as James Crumley and James Lee Burke, a fact the author attributes in part to his resistance to sticking within one genre. Signed by DeMarinis and additionally inscribed: "for Steve [Krauzer], another writing citizen from Far Cry -- good luck, Your friend, Rick." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027882] $75


48.
DeMARINIS, Rick

(Pittsburgh), University of Pittsburgh Press, (1986). A collection of stories, which won the Drue Heinz Literature Prize -- one of the most prestigious awards for short fiction given in this country. Signed by DeMarinis and additionally inscribed: "for Steve [Krauzer] with best wishes for continued great success, Your friend, Rick." Fine in a near fine dust jacket.   [#027883] $75


50.
DIDION, Joan and DUNNE, John Gregory

Play It As It Lays NY/Los Angeles, F.P. Films/The Play It Company, 1971 (1972). The screenplay of Didion's third book, second novel. Mimeographed filmscript, dated November 1971, with pink and blue revision pages laid in from December 1971 and January 1972. The second screenplay that Didion worked on with her husband Dunne, after the success of their collaboration on The Panic in Needle Park. Frank Perry directed the film, which starred Anthony Perkins and Tuesday Weld, who received a Golden Globe nomination for her performance. Didion and Dunne later collaborated on A Star is Born and on the film adaptation of Dunne's own novel True Confessions. This is an original script, dating from the time when they were reproduced by mimeograph machine -- a self-limiting process in a way that photocopying is not. 3-hole punched and claspbound in gold covers with printed title. Near fine, in custom slipcase. Scarce.   [#021880] $375


52.
DOIG, Ivan

NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1980). A dedication copy of his second book, a history and memoir. Inscribed by Doig to Steve Krauzer, one of the dedicatees of the book: "For Steve Krauzer, in thanks for your part in putting together the TriQ [TriQuarterly] western issue -- and all good luck to the Roundtree [sic] tales. Ivan Doig." The printed dedication of this volume reads to "the Missoula Gang," and includes Krauzer, James Crumley, Rick DeMarinis, Richard Hugo, William Kittredge, Norman Maclean, James Welch, Annick Smith and 18 others. Fine in a near fine, mildly spine-sunned dust jacket. A clipped review of the book from the New York Times Book Review is laid in.   [#027886] $200