Catalog 152

120.
(LEE, Harper)

Braunschweig, Georg Westermann, (c. 1966). An English Language text for a German audience, printing abridged portions of Chapters 1-3 and 10-12 of To Kill a Mockingbird, 59 pages, with more than 30 pages of annotations defining English terms in the novel, such as "being Southerners," "mockingbird" and "Hey," in English. Also prints a one-page biographical note about Lee, (here said to be writing her second novel), in part: "'Aside from writing,' says Miss Lee, 'my chief interests in life are collecting memoirs of nineteenth century clergymen, golf, crime and music.'" Two sections: notes and appendix, stapled into front and rear covers respectively, in folder-style wrappers. Owner name inside front cover and pencilled notes (mostly underlining) in text. Tiny bumps to spine ends; near fine. Uncommon; we have never seen another copy of this.   [#027942] SOLD


121.
LeGUIN, Ursula

The Dispossessed NY, Harper & Row, (1974). LeGuin's award-winning masterpiece, "the most thoroughgoing utopian vision in modern SF" (Pringle). One of Pringle's hundred best science fiction novels, this book won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards for Best Novel, and was a runner-up for the John W. Campbell Memorial Award. A serious novel of ideas, using science fiction to explore issues of moral, social and political significance, including a careful explication of modern trends in libertarian thought and anarchism. This copy is inscribed by LeGuin to science fiction writer and feminist critic Joanna Russ: "With love to Joanna whom I hope to meet on Anarres or in Paradise/ Ursula/ 1974." With Russ's notes throughout and four pages of detailed feminist critique on the front pastedown through the title page. With Russ's address label on front flyleaf. Obviously a read copy: near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Above all, a spectacular association copy: Russ is a Hugo and Nebula Award winner herself and her first three novels -- Picnic on Paradise, And Chaos Died and The Female Man -- were all nominated for Nebula Awards. She is widely acknowledged as one of the leading feminist scholars and writers of science fiction. LeGuin has been one of the leading figures in science fiction and fantasy writing for over 40 years. She has won five Hugo Awards and six Nebulas and was awarded the Gandalf Grand Master Award in 1979 and the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America Grand Master Award in 2003. She won a National Book Award in 1973 for one of the books in her Earthsea series, and she was given the Library of Congress "Living Legends" award in 2000 for her contributions to America's cultural heritage. The daughter of noted anthropologists, LeGuin made her mark in the science fiction field by writing novels that explored serious social, cultural and anthropological issues, including issues of sexual identity and what it means to be human, and also ecological issues. Russ cites the utopian society of The Dispossessed in her influential essay "Recent Feminist Utopias" in her book To Write Like a Woman: Essays in Feminism and Science Fiction and notes that her own feminist utopian science fiction novel, The Female Man, was published in 1975, just a year after LeGuin's book. Russ's extensive notes are practically a manuscript in themselves, and LeGuin's inscription alludes to her fictional utopia -- Anarres. The two had an ongoing correspondence, as one might expect, stretching over decades, beginning shortly before this book was published. One of the best association copies we have ever seen of a science fiction novel, linking two of the most important figures responsible for elevating the genre from male-dominated, hardware-oriented shoot-'em-ups to a serious vehicle for philosophical speculation and meaningful social commentary.   [#027943] SOLD


122.
(LEONARD, Elmore)

Hombre (n.p.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. Press kit for the film version of the first major commercial movie success to be derived from a Leonard novel. Includes a 10" x 8" black-and-white glossy of Leonard, signed by Leonard, fine; and an 8" x 10" color glossy of the star, Paul Newman, signed by Newman, also fine. Also includes one-sheet, 14" x 22", creased at top, near fine; lobby card, 14" x 11", fine; 12-page pressbook, with one excision from the "scene mats" page, thus very good in illustrated cardstock covers; an additional, abridged pressbook, also with excisions.   [#018635] SOLD


123.
LOPEZ, Barry

San Francisco, Browntrout, 1998. Calendar for the year 1999, with landscape photographs from Western states, and all text by Barry Lopez, taken from a 1997 Portland Magazine essay entitled "A Literature of Place." Fine, shrinkwrapped.   [#027944] SOLD


124.
MAILER, Norman

Boston, Little Brown, (1979). Mailer's massive Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, based on the life and death of convicted killer Gary Gilmore. Inscribed by the author: "To Anne/ Cheers/ Norman Mailer." Shallow waviness to free endpages, not affecting inscription; else fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of a book that, because of its bulk, is often found in inferior condition.   [#911223] $1,000


125.
McCARTHY, Cormac

The Orchard Keeper NY, Random House, (1965). The uncorrected proof copy of McCarthy's first book, which won a Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. Although the book was successful enough to go into a second printing, fewer than 3000 copies were sold in total, and it was a quarter century before McCarthy's All the Pretty Horses won the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award and brought him recognition beyond the small, passionate circle of devotees who had been aware of him over the years. Foxing to page edges and some minor staining to covers; some spotting to the spine and darkening from bleed-through of binder's glue. It is worth noting that an early and enthusiastic supporter of McCarthy's book at Random House was Albert Erskine, who was at the time the Editorial Director of the company and had been William Faulkner's editor, as well as being instrumental in the publication of Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man and Malcolm Lowry's Under the Volcano. Although he was not technically working as an editor at that time, Erskine took McCarthy under his wing and worked with him on the book over the course of nearly two years because he believed in it so strongly. A very good copy in wrappers. Scarce.   [#027946] SOLD


126.
McCARTHY, Cormac

Outer Dark NY, Random House, (1968). His scarce second novel, the total sales of which amounted to 2705 copies. Slight sunning to spine and splaying to front board; a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one closed edge tear.   [#027947] SOLD


127.
McCARTHY, Cormac

Blood Meridian NY, Random House, (1985). A review copy of his fifth book, a powerful novel of the Old West, based on an actual series of events in 1849-1950 in Texas and Mexico, and rendered with an eye to bringing to life the surreal violence of the time and place. Recently voted one of the five best works of American fiction of the last quarter century in a survey conducted by The New York Times Book Review. McCarthy's first five books sold fewer than 15,000 copies total -- this title selling only 1883 copies before it was remaindered. Since the success of All the Pretty Horses in 1992, his novels have had first printings in excess of 100,000 copies. One corner lightly tapped; else fine in a fine dust jacket, with publisher's promotional information laid in. A beautiful copy, and very scarce as an advance copy.   [#911224] SOLD


128.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 1992. The uncorrected proof copies, all three states, of the first volume of the Border Trilogy, a landmark novel that won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award and propelled its author to "instant" literary celebrity -- after nearly three decades of writing well-received literary novels in relative obscurity. The first state proof prints "Volume One of A Border Trilogy" on the front cover. In the second state, the printed subtitle is changed by hand to "Volume One of The Border Trilogy" and a "4" is added to the publication date of May 1992. The third state makes these two changes in print and also changes the text correspondingly on the summary page. All three volumes fine in wrappers.   [#911225] $1,000


129.
McCARTHY, Cormac

The Border Trilogy NY, Knopf, (1999). The first combined edition of All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing and Cities of the Plain, issued as a volume in Knopf's "Everyman's Library" series. Signed by McCarthy on a tipped-in sheet. Reportedly, this first printing was issued both with and without a dust jacket. This is the state without the jacket. Fine.   [#027950] $1,000


130.
McCARTHY, Cormac

No Country for Old Men NY, Knopf, 2005. The trade publisher's signed limited edition: one of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. A novel of drugs and violence set in the contemporary Southwest, the film adaptation of which won four Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027246] SOLD


131.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2005. An advance copy. 8-1/2" x 11" bound double-spaced typescript, with printed cover stating simply, "It's been seven long years..." Photocopied letter from the editor bound in, dated December 6 [2004], asking that the novel be treated as "strictly confidential." Tapebound in cardstock covers, with title label taped to spine. Near fine. We have never seen another copy of this early issue of the book -- by all appearances the very first version of it to be released anywhere -- and casual inspection shows the text to have at least small differences from the published book as well as a different proposed price from the actual retail price.   [#911226] SOLD


132.
McCARTHY, Cormac

New Orleans, B.E. Trice, 2005. The limited edition. One of 325 numbered copies bound in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, signed by the author and housed in a cloth slipcase. An attractive production. It is worth noting that the Trice edition is a completely separate edition from the Knopf trade edition, printed on different paper, with title page and other prelims different as well; most of Trice's earlier limited editions were made up of the publisher's sheets with a tipped-in colophon and title page. Fine in a fine slipcase.   [#911227] SOLD


133.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2006. The uncorrected proof copy of his Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, now in the process of being filmed. Advance copies of this book have turned out to be extremely scarce; it appears that far fewer of them were distributed than one would expect for a writer of McCarthy's stature. Fine in wrappers.   [#911228] SOLD


134.
McCARTHY, Cormac

The Road NY, Knopf, 2006. The uncorrected proof copy of his Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, basis for the 2009 film. Advance copies of this book have turned out to be extremely scarce; it appears that far fewer of them were distributed than one would expect for a writer of McCarthy's stature. Reading crease to spine; small spots to foredge; near fine in wrappers.   [#027954] $1,250


135.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2006. Bound advance sheets, 8-1/2" x 11", tapebound in clear plastic covers; an early issue of the book. Like the proof, a scarce issue: only a handful of these have turned up, to the best of our knowledge; this is the only copy we have seen. One corner crease to spine tape; else fine.   [#911229] SOLD


136.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Vintage, (2006). A "novel in dramatic form," released the following year by Dramatist's Play Service. Only issued in wrappers and difficult to find in the first printing. Fine.   [#911230] SOLD


137.
(McCARTHY, Cormac)

El Paso, Cormac McCarthy Society, 1998. Poster for the first International Cormac McCarthy Colloquy, held in El Paso, Texas, October 16-18, 1998. Colorful reproduction of an image by Peter Josyph, who has produced a number of images of Cormac McCarthy's house in El Paso over the years, and has reportedly produced a film about the house in recent years. Approximately 28-3/4" x 20-1/4". Rolled; else fine. Uncommon.   [#911231] SOLD


138.
McCORD, Howard

Berkeley, Sand Dollar, 1971. Proof copy, 25-1/2" x 22", printing the projected 24 pages on a single sheet -- each page being approximately 4-1/4" x 5-1/2". There was an advance issue of this title with those dimensions, of which there were 12 copies; this proof seems to have been the basis for that issue. The afterword excerpts two letters from Gary Snyder. Folded to 6-1/2" x 11". A couple small stains, a bit darkened, with light wear at the folds. Near fine. In pencil: "From Howard McCord to Howard Norman," in an unknown hand.   [#027958] SOLD


139.
McGUANE, Thomas

NY, FSG, (1973). The uncorrected proof copy of McGuane's third novel, which was made into a movie and which secured his reputation as a major American author (as opposed to a "promising" young writer). McGuane himself directed the film adaptation, which starred Peter Fonda and Margot Kidder. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers and custom clamshell case. A scarce proof, especially signed.   [#911232] SOLD


140.
McGUANE, Thomas

Key West, (n.p.), [c. 1971]. The first draft manuscript of McGuane's third novel, which was made into a movie and which secured his reputation as a major American author (as opposed to a "promising" young writer). McGuane himself directed the film adaptation, which starred Peter Fonda and Margot Kidder. Photocopy of McGuane's 227-page typescript, labeled "first draft" and with his address stamp on each page. Some staining to cover page, still a very good copy. In a much tattered envelope hand-addressed from Jim Harrison to Dan Gerber and dated 1972. With textual variations between this and the published text. The earliest version of the novel to have ever been offered on the market, with distinguished provenance.   [#911233] $2,500


141.
McGUANE, Thomas

Some Horses (NY), Lyons Press, (1999). The deluxe limited edition. One of 10 numbered copies signed by the author and publisher. Quarterbound in leather and marbled paper over boards; fine in a fine, marbled slipcase. One of the rarest items in the McGuane canon.   [#911234] SOLD


142.
McMURTRY, Larry

In a Narrow Grave Austin, Encino, 1968. The signed limited edition of this collection of essays, McMurtry's first book of nonfiction and his first limited edition. One of 250 numbered copies bound in quarter leather and signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by McMurtry and by the publisher, Bill Wittliff, to a collector. Wittliff founded Encino Press and he later served as screenwriter and executive producer of the miniseries adaptation of Lonesome Dove, McMurtry's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Several shallow scratches to boards on the rear cover; else fine in a fine slipcase. A notable copy of this uncommon limited edition.   [#911235] SOLD


143.
McNAMER, Deirdre

(NY), HarperCollins, (1991). An award-winning first novel -- "the American West from a woman's point of view" -- by a critically acclaimed Missoula, Montana author. Inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer] and Dorrit - Friends through the years - love - Dee." Fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice association copy.   [#027963] $75


144.
McPHEE, John

Worcester, Metacom, 1983. The first book publication of this piece, which first appeared in The New Yorker and was eventually reprinted in Table of Contents. Of a total edition of 176 copies, this is one of 150 numbered copies in saddle-stitched marbled paper self-wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine, with publisher's prospectus laid in. Quite uncommon these days.   [#027964] SOLD


145.
(McPHEE, John)

(Chicago), Time, Inc., 1961. McPhee has the cover story in this issue, on the life and career of Jackie Gleason. Mailing label lower corner; musty; near fine in stapled wrappers. A very early McPhee piece, preceding his first book by four years and prior to his move to The New Yorker.   [#027965] SOLD


146.
MILLER, Henry

Order and Chaos Chez Hans Reichel (Tucson), (Loujon Press), (1967). One of the most elaborately produced volumes in the elaborate history of the Loujon Press -- hand printed and bound by Jon and "Gypsy Lou" Webb, beginning in 1966, in a dazzling array of colored papers and hand made sheets, with an original photographic portrait of Miller bound in. This is the Cork issue of 1967 [Shifreen & Jackson A157g]: a lettered limited edition created from the 1399 copy print run of S&J A157c. This is copy "B," and is signed by Miller in 1967. A bit of tape residue to dust wrapper, else fine in a fine slipcase.   [#017185] $750


147.
(MITCHELL, Margaret)

(Atlanta), (Trust Company of Georgia), (n.d.). Announcement presenting the case for adding an oil portrait of Mitchell to the collection of illustrious Georgians gracing the main banking room of the Trust Company of Georgia. Reproduction of the painting tipped in. Folio, folded to make four pages; faint creasing; near fine. A scarce, ephemeral piece, indicative of the esteem in which the author of Gone With The Wind was held in her native Georgia.   [#023274] $200


148.
MORRISON, Toni

London, Chatto & Windus, (1987). The advance reading copy (marked "uncorrected proof") of the first British edition of her fifth novel, which won the Pulitzer Prize, was the basis for the award-winning 1998 film by Jonathan Demme, and was voted the Best Work of American Fiction of the past quarter century in a 2006 survey by The New York Times Book Review. Fine in wrappers. Scarce.   [#019966] $150


149.
MORTENSON, Greg and RELIN, David Oliver

(NY), (Viking), (2006). The first edition of this highly praised account of a young Westerner who, in response to kindnesses bestowed on him when he was lost in the mountains of Pakistan after an unsuccessful ascent of K2, vowed to return to that village and build a school -- a project that led to his founding the Central Asia Institute and to initiate an ongoing effort that has resulted to date in the building of more than 90 schools in impoverished regions of Pakistan and Afghanistan. The first edition has a subtitle that the author did not like and that was changed, at his insistence, on later editions. The book became a bestseller and has spent nearly three years on The New York Times Book Review bestseller list. It has also been adapted to a version for young adults and one for children. A remarkable, moving account of one man's commitment to changing the world for the better, and a remarkable story of a book that began in obscurity and has since become a cultural touchstone -- required reading for U.S. (and other) military leaders, as well as inspiring reading for millions of others, over three million copies having been sold. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce in the first printing.   [#027966] SOLD