Catalog 152

61.
VENDITTI, Robert and WELDELE, Brett

(Marietta), Top Shelf, (2005-2006). The five issue comic book series about a future in which lives are lived remotely, through "Surrogates," ostensibly without risk to their human operators. Basis for the Bruce Willis film. Published as a graphic novel in 2006, this five volume set precedes that edition. First printing of each issue; each is fine in stapled wrappers. With a sheet laid in announcing the paperback edition. The full set is extremely uncommon.   [#027892] $250


62.
FITZGERALD, F. Scott

NY, Scribner's, 1926. Fitzgerald's seventh book, a collection of stories, and his first book to be published after the success of The Great Gatsby in 1925. There were three printings, not distinguishable by any printer's mark or device, only by the type being battered in certain places in the later printings. This copy has no battered type, meaning it is the first printing. 10,100 copies were printed, about half the size of the print run of Gatsby. A near fine copy, with the spine gilt still bright, laid into a facsimile dust jacket.   [#027893] $500


63.
FOER, Jonathan Safran

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 2002. His first novel, one of the most highly praised literary debuts of the year -- named Book of the Year by the Los Angeles Times and winner of the Guardian First Book Prize, among other literary awards. A film adaptation, done by Liev Schreiber, won the Laterna Magica Prize at the 2005 Venice Film Festival. Signed by the author in the month of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a sheet listing the event at which the book was signed laid in.   [#027894] SOLD


64.
(FAULKNER, William). FOOTE, Horton

Tomorrow (n.p.), Filmgroup, [1972]. Poster for the film Tomorrow, based on a William Faulkner short story, and with a screenplay by Foote. Signed by Foote. Faulkner's story first appeared in the Saturday Evening Post in 1940 and was collected in Knight's Gambit in 1949. It was adapted for television in 1960, with Horton Foote being the writer, before being brought to the big screen by Foote and director Joseph Anthony in what many critics believe is the best screen adaptation ever of a Faulkner work. Foote received an Oscar for his screenplay of To Kill a Mockingbird and a Pulitzer Prize for The Young Man from Atlanta. 27" x 41". Folded in eighths with tiny holes at the intersections of the folds; else fine.   [#017428] SOLD


65.
FORD, Richard

Rock Springs NY, Atlantic Monthly, (1987). His fourth book, first collection of stories. Inscribed by the author to another Montana writer: "For Steve [Krauzer], with affection for you, and joy in the pleasure of knowing you. Richard/ October 10, 1987. Missoula." Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.   [#027895] SOLD


66.
FORD, Richard

(n.p.), (n.p.), 1988. A 120-page screenplay by Ford for a 1991 film adaptation he did from stories in his collection Rock Springs. The film was directed by Michael Fields and starred Dermot Mulroney, Lili Taylor, Sam Shepard and Valerie Perrine. Photoreproduced sheets on 3-hole paper. This copy is signed by Ford. An unknown number of copies were produced, and Ford signed seven of them at a reading in 1990. In this copy, page 120 was typed on a different typewriter than the first 119 pages. A fine copy, bound in a flexible blue binder. Quite uncommon, especially signed.   [#911202] $1,250


67.
FORD, Richard

(n.p.), (n.p.), 1988. A 120-page screenplay by Ford for a 1991 film adaptation he did from stories in his collection Rock Springs. The film was directed by Michael Fields and starred Dermot Mulroney, Lili Taylor, Sam Shepard and Valerie Perrine. Apparently a later generation photocopy, as the text is less sharp; also the rectos of the pages tend to stick to the versos of the pages preceding. However, the final page was typed on the same typewriter as the other pages. This copy is also signed by the author. Near fine, in maroon binder.   [#911203] $1,000


68.
FORD, Richard

London, Harvill, (1995). An advance copy of the first British edition, consisting of tapebound sheets in printed cardstock covers, of the second book in Ford's three-book Frank Bascombe sequence. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Signed by the author. Printed text on the front cover indicates that the "text is not the final version," and, in fact, this text does seem to be an earlier state than that of not only the British trade edition but the U.S. edition as well. The text does seem to match that of the British advance reading copy. Approximately 8-3/8" x 11-3/4". Photoreproduced name on front cover; dusty rear cover; else fine. An uncommon view of an earlier state of the text of a Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.   [#911204] $1,000


69.
FORD, Richard

Signed Caricature 1997. A print of a caricature of Ford done by Zach Trenholm for Salon, to accompany a 1996 interview with Ford by Sophie Majeski. 3" x 7-1/8" image of Ford, printed on 8-1/2" x 11" paper. Signed by Ford and by Trenholm. Dated 1997 and accompanied by a printout of the interview (illustrated by the caricature), which has a print date of 1997, but as best we can tell the interview was in 1996, timed with the launch of the Vintage paperback edition of Independence Day. Fine. Uncommon.   [#911205] $500


70.
FORD, Richard

Privacy (n.p.), (Grenfell Press), (1999). The first separate appearance of this story that first appeared in the New Yorker. Printed in an edition of 35 numbered copies (plus fifteen artist's proofs), with etchings by noted artist Jane Kent. This is one of 35 numbered copies signed by Ford and Kent. An artist's book, and an elaborate and elegant production, as usual by this press. Unbound folios, 10-1/4" x 15-1/2", laid into the publisher's clamshell case with tissue guard protecting each of the etchings. Fine.   [#911206] $5,000


71.
(FORD, Richard)

Christchurch, NZ, The Edge Press, (1971). The first issue of this literary magazine, and Ford's second appearance in print, preceding his first novel by five years and preceded only by his appearance in the anthology Intro #3 when he was a college student. Foredge foxing, mild rubbing; near fine in stapled wrappers. It's easy to imagine that this short-lived literary periodical, published in New Zealand, may be one of the most elusive of Ford's appearances.   [#027901] $375


72.
GADDIS, William

Carpenter's Gothic (NY), Viking, (1985). The uncorrected proof copy of his third novel. Inscribed by Gaddis in the year of publication. Three tiny spots to covers; still fine in wrappers. Two of Gaddis' four novels won the National Book Award.   [#017813] $375


73.
GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, Gabriel

(n.p.), (n.p.), 1997. A broadside prose paragraph about the influence Faulkner had on García Márquez, and the effort it took him to learn how not to simply imitate him. A little known piece by the Nobel Prize winner. No source, nor publisher, given. 6-3/4" x 10-3/4". Fine.   [#027902] $425


74.
GARRETT, George

To Recollect a Cloud of Ghosts (n.p.), Palaemon Press, (1979). One of 250 copies signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by Garrett to Annie Dillard, a Pulitzer Prize-winning author who was a student of his at Hollins College. An excellent literary association copy between Garrett, an accomplished novelist, and Dillard, perhaps his most famous student. Very good.   [#017095] $350


75.
GARRETT, George

An Evening Performance Garden City, Doubleday, 1985. A collection of new and selected stories. Inscribed by Garrett to his former student, Annie Dillard: "For Annie & Gary/ with all the best/ there is and can be -- ." Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A nice copy of a not particularly well-made book, and an excellent literary association.   [#017096] $300


76.
GILCHRIST, Ellen

(Fayetteville), Lost Roads, 1979. Her first book, a collection of poems issued as Lost Roads No. 14. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers, with publisher's erratum slip laid in. Scarce, especially signed and with the slip.   [#911207] $1,500


77.
GILCHRIST, Ellen

Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 1981. Her second book, first book of fiction, a collection of stories. This is the scarce hardcover issue; there were 1000 copies issued in wrappers, but the hardcover is considerably scarcer than that. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911208] $1,250


78.
GILCHRIST, Ellen

New Orleans, Faust Publishing, 1986. Selected poems, published in an attractive limited edition. Thin quarto. One of 300 numbered copies, of a total edition of 350. Signed by the author. A fine copy in full cloth, without dust jacket, as issued.   [#911209] $200


79.
GILCHRIST, Ellen

New Orleans, Faust Publishing, 1986. Selected poems, published in an attractive limited edition. Thin quarto. One of 50 numbered deluxe copies, quarterbound in leather. Signed by the author. Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   [#911210] $375


80.
GINSBERG, Allen

"Have had experience with Mescaline, LSD 25, and Psilocybin..." (n.p.), [Timothy Leary], 1961. Ginsberg's written feedback as a test subject in Timothy Leary's psychedelic drug research, during the time Leary was conducting experiments under the auspices of Harvard University. In part: "Psilocybin seems to me to be some sort of psychic godsend--it offers unparalleled opportunity to catalyze awareness of otherwise unconscious psychic processes--to widen the area of human consciousness--to deepen reification of ideas and idetification [sic] of real objects--to enter the significance and aesthetic organization of music, painting, poetry [emphasis added], architecture; it seems to make philosophy make sense...I think it will help Mankind grow." Approximately 175 words total, mimeograph, with Ginsberg's printed name and the date January, 1961. Printed by Leary for private distribution and from his personal archive. Fine.   [#027907] SOLD


81.
HEANEY, Seamus

Field Work NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). The first American edition of this collection of poetry by the Irish Nobel Prize winner. Signed by the author in 1982. One page has a small smudge and edge tear, not affecting text; else fine in a fine dust jacket with a short stray pen mark to the cover.   [#017455] $250


82.
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

The Old Man and the Sea NY, Scribner, 1952. The last of Hemingway's books published in his lifetime, a novella that won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and earned him, two years later, the Nobel Prize for literature. A short novel that has been characterized as a fable, it deals with a Cuban fisherman's struggles to land a giant marlin that he has hooked, and reflects Hemingway's concern for life as a struggle of man against nature, including his own nature. Owner name and offsetting to front endpages; otherwise near fine in a near fine, mildly sunned dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, tape shadows to verso, offsetting to the front flap and a few pencil marks to the rear flap.   [#026259] $1,450


83.
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

(Mankato), Creative Education, (1990). The first separate appearance of this story, one of Hemingway's most famous and most frequently anthologized, first published in 1933 and included in his collection Winner Take Nothing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027908] SOLD


84.
HENRY, Marguerite

(n.p.), (n.p.), [c. 1962]. Typed manuscript with holograph notes of Marguerite Henry's classic sequel to Misty of Chincoteague, prepared for the use of illustrator Wesley Dennis, Henry's collaborator on a series of highly regarded children's books from the 1940s to the 1960s. The manuscript comprises approximately 100 sheets of loose-leaf paper in a three-ring binder, with Henry's manuscript segments cut-and-pasted to the sheets leaving room for Dennis's illustrations, and with Henry's instructions/guidelines for Dennis regarding her ideas for the images. In addition, there is a group of miscellaneous material Henry apparently provided Dennis to help with ideas and images for the book's illustrations, including photographs of the actual foal, Stormy; shots of Misty with another of her foals; snapshots of the farm where they lived; etc. One of the most interesting working manuscripts we have ever seen. Henry's work on the book is visible in multiple dimensions: as a writer, her manuscript; as an editor, via the holograph changes to the manuscript that are visible throughout the book; as a production designer, in her layout of the mockup of the book, with text and illustrations indicated in her hand; and as art director, with her instructions to Dennis on virtually every page. The author's engagement with the material on the multiple levels required to create a successful book is wonderfully evident. Stormy, Misty's Foal was published in 1963 and was based on the true story of a foal born to Misty, a Chincoteague pony made famous by Henry's classic 1947 book and the Hollywood movie that was later adapted from it. Henry had written one sequel to Misty of Chincoteague in 1949 -- Sea Star, Orphan of Chincoteague -- and her 1949 collaboration with Wesley Dennis, King of the Wind, had won the Newbury Medal, after two of their earlier books, including Misty, had won Newbury Honor awards. In 1962, a dramatic storm hit the eastern seaboard right at the time that the 16 year-old Misty was preparing to give birth. Nearly 150 wild ponies died in the storm on Chincoteague and Assateague islands, which gave Stormy her name. This manuscript is based on fact but is clearly fiction. The small archive of materials included with it helps show how the one was adapted from the other, including Henry's using a photograph of Misty with one of her other foals as a guideline for Dennis to create an illustration of Misty and Stormy. The Marguerite Henry books were classics of their era: Misty of Chincoteague was recently chosen by one online magazine, American Profile, as one of the "10 Timeless Books of a Generation," along with such titles as Charlotte's Web; Goodnight, Moon; Where the Wild Things Are; Eloise; The Cat in the Hat; and The Giving Tree -- exalted company. Stormy, Misty's Foal is part of a series of critically acclaimed, commercially successful and culturally important books that Henry and Dennis created over more than two decades. Some sheets are loose; overall the condition is very good. An important manuscript, preserving the otherwise unknown and unseen work of one of the great children's book writers of the 20th century.   [#027909] SOLD


85.
HIAASEN, Carl

NY, Knopf, 1991. One of the author's trademark comic mysteries set in Florida and raging against the ecological destruction and political corruption that plagues the state. This is the advance reading copy. Inscribed by the author. Fine in wrappers.   [#027910] $75


86.
(HOMES, A.M.)

(NY), Weisbach/(Morrow), 1999. An advance excerpt from Homes' Music for Torching, together with an interview with Homes, a review, and praise for her earlier books. Also includes excerpts of work by Amanda Davis, Scott Lasser and Dale Peck. Fine in stapled wrappers, with accompanying CD, all housed in publisher's tri-fold folder. A highly unusual, multimedia publisher's promotional item.   [#025104] $100


87.
HUGO, Richard

NY, Norton, (1979). Lectures and essays on poetry and writing by Hugo, an award-winning poet who also directed the writing program at the University of Montana, helping to turn that state, and Missoula in particular, into a literary Mecca in the late 20th century. Inscribed by Hugo: "For Steve [Krauzer]/ fellow poet/ colleague/ glad you came to join us/ Dick." Fine in a dust jacket with the slightest degree of spine fading, else fine. A nice association copy. Books inscribed by Hugo are relatively uncommon.   [#027911] $300


88.
IRVING, John

NY, Morrow, (1989). The first trade edition of what may be Irving's best-loved book -- a substantial claim for a book by the author of the also much-loved The World According to Garp. A portion of this book was the basis for the film Simon Birch. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911211] $1,000


89.
IRVING, John

A Prayer for Owen Meany NY, Morrow, (1989). The first trade edition of what may be Irving's best-loved book -- a substantial claim for a book by the author of the also much-loved The World According to Garp. A portion of this book was the basis for the film Simon Birch. Inscribed by the author: "Happy Birthday, Al!" Laid in is a 1989 typed letter signed by Irving, transmitting the book, apparently as a surprise gift, and relaying detailed news about his sons (including a snapshot of one of them), his son's wrestling team (which Irving was coaching), and a bit about his own workout regimen. Folded in thirds to accompany the book, which has slight foxing to the top edge and is otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. An interesting glimpse of the author, his family, and the family connection to wrestling, a theme that frequently recurs in Irving's fiction.   [#027914] SOLD


90.
IRVING, John

NY, Morrow, (1989). The trade publisher's limited edition of what may be Irving's best-loved book -- a substantial claim for a book by the author of the also much-loved The World According to Garp. A portion of this book was the basis for the film Simon Birch. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in acetate dustwrapper and slipcase. There was also a Franklin Library edition, which preceded the publisher's editions and a signed limited edition produced by the Book of the Month Club, but this edition is by far the scarcest of them and the most desirable.   [#911212] $1,500