Catalog 152

1.
(American Civil Liberties Union)

(NY), (ACLU), (1920). A position statement issued by the American Civil Liberties Union in the year of its founding. Covers free speech, free press, freedom of assemblage, the right to strike, law enforcement, search and seizure, fair trial, immigration, education, and race equality. One sheet folded to make four pages; rear page sunned; minor edge wear; small stamp of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection (duplicate) in upper margin. A seminal document, which borrows heavily from the U.S. Constitution, by implication pointing out that constitutionally guaranteed liberties need protection beyond their being asserted in writing. Very good.   [#025061] SOLD


2.
ANDERSON, Kent

Sympathy for the Devil Garden City, Doubleday, 1987. The well-received first novel by the author of the highly acclaimed Night Dogs. A powerful novel about the Special Forces in Vietnam, with whom the author served, which confronts the violence of the war head-on and explores an individual's capacity for tolerating and committing brutality that in any other context would be unthinkable and inhuman. One of the best novels of the war in its lucid portrayal of the devastating effects of the war on even so elite a group as this and, as such, a powerful antiwar statement without the usual postures and attitudes that are normally associated with an antiwar message. Signed by Anderson on the title page and additionally inscribed on the front flyleaf to Steve Krauzer: "Krauzer! -- one of the three Missoula Members of the Screen Writers Guild -- Thanks for buying Sympathy -- It's been a long time now more sane & better -- Kent." Krauzer was a novelist as well as a screenwriter, and part of the thriving literary scene in Missoula, Montana, which has been called a latter day American Bloomsbury. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027848] SOLD


3.
(Anthology)

Stories from the New Yorker, 1950-1960 NY, Simon & Schuster, 1960. With contributions by Bellow, Roth, Updike, Salinger, Cheever, Gallant, Gordimer, Maxwell, Nabokov, Taylor, Welty, and many others. This copy is inscribed by Saul Bellow, Philip Roth and John Updike. All three signatures are on the front flyleaf; all three inscriptions are to the same collector. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with just a little dust and creasing to the spine. An unusual grouping of signatures of three of the most highly regarded American writers of their generation, one of them a Nobel Prize winner.   [#911192] SOLD


4.
(MOODY, Rick)

(NY), Perennial, (2000). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of essays by 26 writers on 26 movies. Contributors include J.M. Coetzee, Robert Stone, Lorrie Moore, Salman Rushdie, Susan Sontag, Francine Prose, Julian Barnes, Rick Bass, Ron Hansen, Philip Lopate and Rick Moody, among others. Signed by Lopate and by Rick Moody, whose piece, "Destroy All Monsters," appeared in a 2000 issue of Tin House and, although not credited, began (in much shorter form) as the introduction to the Ken Lopez Bookseller 1999 Summer Movie Catalog. Fine in wrappers.   [#025139] $125


5.
(Anthology)

(Edinburgh), Polygon, (2005). Stories by Ian Rankin, Irvine Welsh, and Alexander McCall Smith, based in Edinburgh, Scotland; introduced by J.K. Rowling, who moved to Edinburgh and comments on her life there. A benefit book for Edinburgh's OneCity Trust. Signed by Rankin, Welsh and Smith. Fine in wrappers.   [#027850] $175


6.
ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel

Viento Fuerte Guatemala, Editorial del Ministerio de Educacion Publica, (1950). The true first edition of the first volume of his "Banana Republic Trilogy" -- a fictional treatment of the foreign control of the Central American banana industry; published in small quantities in the author's native Guatemala and the most difficult title in the trilogy, which was not published in an English translation until almost 20 years later, the year Asturias was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Pages browning with age; spine creased and browned; first blank detached and laid in; a good copy in self-wrappers.   [#017982] $850


7.
AUSTER, Paul

The Art of Hunger (London), Menard Press, 1982. The first edition of a collection of eleven essays on literary subjects including Kafka, Laura Riding, Knut Hamsun, and others, written between 1970 and 1979. Not published in the U.S. until a decade later. Inscribed by Auster. Faint corner crease and some light edge foxing; near fine in wrappers. Scarce.   [#017327] $500


8.
AUSTER, Paul

City of Glass, Ghosts and The Locked Room Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1985 and 1986. The three volumes of his acclaimed New York Trilogy. Signed by Auster in the second and third volumes. City of Glass was nominated for an Edgar Award, given each year by the Mystery Writers of America for the best mystery novel of the year. Prior to City of Glass, Auster had been known as a poet, translator and essayist, but his fiction was little-known and generally considered to be of the post-modern, meta-fiction variety. His Edgar nomination -- and his deliberate use of the conventions of the mystery genre as a frame on which to hang a metaphysical and meta-fictional exposition -- served as a breakthrough for him to a much wider audience, after years of being published by small presses (his own included). Each volume is fine in a fine dust jacket, with City of Glass being in the first issue dust jacket.   [#911193] SOLD


9.
BAKER, Nicholson

NY, Random House, (2001). A review copy of Baker's controversial book, subtitled "Libraries and the Assault on Paper," which caused considerable stir when portions of it were published in The New Yorker and even more when the entire book was published. The book is a polemic arguing against the destruction of paper by libraries, which favor microfiching and digitization, and the author uses a number of astonishing examples to make his case. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Inscribed by the author: "To ___/ Careful reader -/ Kind regards,/ Nicholson Baker/ April 10, 2001." Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in.   [#024815] $75


10.
BAKER, Nicholson

NY, Knopf, 2004. The uncorrected proof copy of this novel that is a dialogue between two friends, one of whom is determined to assassinate President George W. Bush. Signed by the author. Publication date and price have been changed by hand on the front panel; faint smudge there as well; else fine in wrappers. A remarkably uncommon title to find signed, in proof form or in the trade edition.   [#027852] SOLD


11.
BEAGLE, Peter S

(n.p.), RoC, (2007). First thus, a deluxe edition of Beagle's 1968 classic, one of Pringle's hundred best fantasy novels, and the basis for a well-received animated film in 1982 for which Beagle wrote the screenplay. Includes The Last Unicorn, Two Hearts (his Hugo and Nebula Award-winning novella that is a coda to the original novel), a conversation with and an introduction by Beagle, plus a checklist of Beagle's works. Signed by the author. Slight crown bump; else fine in like dust jacket.   [#027853] SOLD


12.
BEATTIE, Ann

Jacklighting Worcester, Metacom Press, 1981. The first separate appearance of this short story, which first appeared in Antaeus. Of a total edition of 276 copies, of which 250 were in wrappers and 26 were hardcover, this copy is an out-of-series copy of the hardcover edition and is signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#025038] $250


13.
BELL, Madison Smartt

(n.p.), Blue from the Death Editions, 1990. Text by Bell; illustrations by Jean de la Fontaine. An artist's book, the first of several collaborations between Bell and de la Fontaine. One of 39 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 10" x 13". Unusual text by Bell: short vignettes linked by subject matter relating to deception and misunderstanding, with illustrations linked by the image of a double tongue -- a visual analogy. Thirteen unbound folios plus colophon laid into self-wrappers, the whole inserted into ribbon-tied cloth envelope. Fine.   [#911194] $1,250


14.
(BELLOW, Saul)

(NY), (Added Enterprises), (1949). Prints the first chapter of a novel at that time entitled "Life Among the Machiavellians." This is the first appearance of what became Bellow's first National Book Award-winning novel. Augie March was published in 1953; the text changed markedly in the years in between. Four small library stamps, a date stamp, and a "withdrawn" stamp; very good in wrappers.   [#027855] SOLD


15.
BERRIGAN, Ted

NY, Corinth Books, 1969. A collection of poetry by one of the key writers of the "second generation" of the New York School of poetry. Inscribed by Berrigan to artist Willem de Kooning, one of the prominent artists of the New York School of art, with a typed note signed in which Berrigan tells de Kooning that "Your works, or my misunderstandings of them have been a big influence on mine, tho I can't exactly say 'how.'" The note is dated February 28, 1970 and has been folded in half to fit the book; else fine. An intriguing association copy, linking two prominent figures in the postwar New York arts scene. The book is near fine in wrappers.   [#027856] SOLD


16.
BLOCH, Robert

Psycho NY, Simon & Schuster, 1959. His most famous book, basis for the classic Hitchcock film, deemed the most thrilling film of all time by the American Film Institute ("100 Years, 100 Thrills," #1), and one of the top 100 horror novels according to Jones and Newman (Horror: 100 Best Books, #57). Pages browning as is usual with this title; else fine in a lightly rubbed, very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of this classic horror novel.   [#027857] $1,500
On Sale: $1,125


17.
JACKSON, Robert and ROTHKOPF, Carol, eds

Book Talk New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2006. An anthology, edited by Robert Jackson and Carol Rothkopf, of talks and essays delivered under the auspices of FABS (The Fellowship of American Bibliophilic Societies). Contributors include Ken Lopez, Tom Congalton, Priscilla Juvelis, John Crichton -- all of them Presidents Emeriti of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America, and rare book librarians Roger Stoddard and Geoffrey Smith, among others. Fine in a fine dust jacket and signed by Ken Lopez, if desired.   [#025121] SOLD


18.
BORGES, Jorge Luis and GUERRERO, Margarita

El Libro de los Seres Imaginarios [The Book of Imaginary Beings] Buenos Aires, Kier, 1967. Collaborative effort illustrated with color plates by Silvio Baldessari of the "imaginary beings" that give the book its title. An expansion and revision of a book originally published in 1957 entitled Manual de zoologĂ­a fantástica. Signed by Borges. Quarto, wrappers; tape shadows to the endpages; light general wear; very good. An important book, uncommon signed.   [#017987] $1,250


19.
BOWDEN, Charles

(n.p.), Scrub Oak Press, 2009. Broadside, with words by Bowden and drawings by Alice Leora Briggs. Issued in an edition of 126 copies, this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 11" x 21". Fine.   [#027858] $50


20.
BOWDEN, Charles

(n.p.), Scrub Oak Press, 2009. Broadside, with words by Bowden and drawings by Alice Leora Briggs. Issued in an edition of 126 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author and the artist. Fine.   [#027859] $150


21.
BOWLES, Paul

The Sheltering Sky London, Lehmann, (1949). The first edition of Bowles's landmark first novel, about Western youths encountering the unfamiliar, and themselves, in North Africa. One of the seminal novels of the Beat generation and an influential book in the decades since. One critic commented that Bowles was "a master of cruelty and isolation and the ironies of the search for meaning in an inadequately understood environment." Bowles exposed his characters, and by extension his readers, to the alien cultures of the desert and also to the psychotropic drugs prevalent in that part of the world. Printed in an edition of only 4000 copies. This copy has a slight spine slant and foxing to the page edges; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. A nice copy of an important book.   [#027860] $7,500


22.
BOWLES, Paul

Points in Time NY, Ecco Press, (1984). The first American edition of this collection of nonfiction, a series of sketches or vignettes about his adopted country, Morocco. Inscribed by Bowles in Tangier. Fine in a spine-faded, else fine dust jacket.   [#017001] $250


23.
(BOWLES, Paul)

Music (NY), Eos Music, (1995). A collection of pieces that evaluate and attempt to evoke the musical world of Paul Bowles, issued in conjunction with The Music of Paul Bowles Festival at Lincoln Center in New York. Includes two pieces by Bowles himself: "Bowles on Bowles" and "The Rif, To Music." Inscribed by Bowles to his biographer, Virginia [Spencer Carr], "with love." Pencil annotations to text in Carr's hand; else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A nice association, and an uncommon book, especially signed.   [#023162] $300


24.
BOYLE, Tom Coraghessan

(Augsburg), Marlo Verlag, (1997). The first separate appearance of a story that first appeared in the Georgia Review in 1979. One of 500 copies, illustrated with woodcuts by Sophie Dutertre. Fine in self-wrappers, with a one sheet, four-page author/illustrator biographical supplement laid in, also illustrated by Dutertre. Uncommon.   [#027861] SOLD


25.
BROWN, Dan

Digital Fortress NY, St. Martin's Press, (1998). The first novel by the author of the mega-bestseller, The Da Vinci Code. A modestly successful book when it was first published, his later book caused this one to be issued in a new edition, which itself became a bestseller. Signed by the author. A single crease along the foredge of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911195] SOLD


26.
BROWN, Dan

NY, Pocket Books, (2000). His second novel, the first to feature Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon, who returned in Brown's next novel, The Da Vinci Code. This novel deals with Langdon's unraveling a mystery concerning the secret society known as the Illuminati. Like the later, more famous book, this deals with Langdon applying his knowledge of history, cultures, and signs to discern the pattern in an ages-old battle between the Illuminati and the Catholic Church. Like Digital Fortress, this book was only a modest commercial success until after the publication of The Da Vinci Code, at which point it received new life and became a bestseller itself. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911196] SOLD


27.
BROWN, Dan

NY, Doubleday, (2003). The publishing sensation of the decade -- a surprise bestseller that stayed on the hardcover bestseller lists for so long that its paperback publication was delayed by more than two years while the hardcover continued to sell, literally, millions of copies. A historical conspiracy involving the Catholic church, secret societies, the bloodlines of Jesus Christ and a cryptic code laid out by Leonardo da Vinci, the novel had unprecedented success -- not just for its author but for any work of fiction in recent years -- selling over 12 million copies in hardcover before the paperback edition was released in early 2006. It has reportedly sold over 80 million copies worldwide to date. Also the basis for a 2006 movie, which itself was a considerable commercial success. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#911197] SOLD


28.
BURKE, James Lee

Heaven's Prisoners NY, Henry Holt, (1988). The second novel in his award-winning Dave Robicheaux mystery series. Inscribed by the author: "To Steve Krauzer, with best wishes in everything, Your friend, Jim Burke." Krauzer was a Missoula, Montana writer of both fiction and nonfiction. Among other things, he collaborated with William Kittredge on a series of Western novels published under the pseudonym "Owen Rountree." A nice literary association. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027865] SOLD


29.
BURKE, James Lee

Black Cherry Blues Boston, Little Brown, (1989). The third of his popular and critically acclaimed Dave Robicheaux mystery novels, this one the winner of the Edgar Award as best mystery novel of the year. Inscribed by the author: "For Steve Krauzer, with thanks for all the advice on the movie business, all the best, Your friend, Jim Burke." Krauzer was a screenwriter in addition to his other writings; apparently he helped Burke understand the movie business and since then at least two of Burke's novels, including Heaven's Prisoners, have been adapted as Hollywood films. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027866] SOLD


30.
BURKE, James Lee

Boston, Little Brown, (1990). The fourth novel in Burke's Robicheaux series. Inscribed by the author: "For Steve [Krauzer] and Dorrit, with best and fondest wishes from your friend and tennis buddy, Jim Burke." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027867] SOLD