Catalog 151

151.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2005. The trade publisher's signed limited edition: one of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. A novel of drugs and violence set in the contemporary Southwest, basis for the Academy Award winning film. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027662] SOLD


152.
McCARTHY, Cormac

NY, Knopf, 2006. The uncorrected proof copy of his Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, now in the process of being filmed. Fine in wrappers. A very scarce proof: only a handful have turned up since the book's publication, which is in keeping with reports pertaining to earlier titles that McCarthy had wanted to limit the number of copies that were produced and sent out.   [#027663] SOLD


153.
McEWAN, Ian

London, Jonathan Cape, (1983). An oratorio by McEwan, set to music by Michael Berkeley, and performed by the London Symphony Orchestra. With an introduction by McEwan that runs longer than the piece itself. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027664] $275
On Sale: $179


154.
McEWAN, Ian

London, Methuen, (1985). A screenplay by McEwan. Signed by the author. Published as a paperback original. Short, horizontal creases to spine; near fine. An uncommon title, especially signed.   [#027665] SOLD


155.
McGARRY, Jean

Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, (1994). The hardcover issue of this collection of stories. Inscribed by McGarry to another writer and his wife: "A taste of the R.I. mainland. We're going to miss you." Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027666] $75


156.
McINERNEY, Jay

NY, Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988). The third novel by the author of Bright Lights, Big City. Inscribed by McInerney to another writer and his wife: "With fond wishes and admiration from your sub tenant." Spotting to top edge and foredge, thus near fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice association copy.   [#027667] $200


157.
McMURTRY, Larry

It's Always We Rambled. An Essay on Rodeo NY, Frank Hallman, 1974. A limited edition of this essay, one of 300 numbered copies, signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by McMurtry "with my good wishes" on the first blank. Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   [#018970] $750


158.
McPHEE, John

NY, FSG, (1996). Excerpts from McPhee's work from 1977 to 1994. Crimps to a couple lower page edges; else fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027668] SOLD


159.
MEANS, David

NY, Context Books, 2000. Second printing. Inscribed by Means to another writer. Means has also apparently made two corrections to one of his stories. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a corner crease on the front flap.   [#027669] $45


160.
MEWSHAW, Michael

NY, Atheneum, 1984. A novel of an American journalist in Italy in the late 1970s. Inscribed by Mewshaw to George [Garrett] and his wife, Susan, "the novel made into the world's worst movie which nevertheless gave us Sharon Stone." Shallow dampstaining to lower rear board; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with dampstaining to lower rear panel and creasing to the rear flap.   [#027670] $125


161.
(MILLER, Henry)

Henry Miller (Hamburg), Rowohlt, (1961). Text in German. Inscribed by Henry to June in the year of publication: "Dear June -/ We made it/ at last! (From/ 1924-1961)/ Now I can take/ a walk on the/ wild side!/ Henry." Miller's inscription presumably refers to the fact that this was the first full-length biography of him, and it includes photographs of June -- thus the two can now (ironically) consider themselves to have "made it." Front cover and first two pages (including the inscription page) are detached. A fair copy only, and although apparently a first edition, the bibliographer states that the spine is white, lettered in black. This copy has a pink spine lettered in white.   [#012918] $1,250


162.
MILLMAN, Lawrence

Boston, Little Brown, (1977). The award-winning travel writer's first book, subtitled "Notes from the West of Ireland." Inscribed by Millman to George Garrett and his wife: "To my dear, dear friends George & Susan Garrett, whose support & civility are a considerable comfort to me, fondest regards, Larry Millman/ Oct. 26, 1978." Garrett provides a lengthy blurb for the dust jacket. Foxing to top edge, else fine in a near fine, mildly spotty dust jacket with one small edge snag. Laid in is an article about Millman.   [#027671] SOLD


163.
MORRIS, Mary

NY, Talese, (1996). A novel about a woman trapped in a political investigation on a Caribbean island. Morris has written a number of well-received nonfiction books about women traveling alone in foreign lands. Inscribed by the author to another writer in the year of publication, with the sentiment "Hope you are feeling better soon!" Fine in a fine dust jacket.   [#027672] $75


164.
MORRISON, Toni

NY, Knopf, 1981. The first trade edition of the fourth novel by the Pulitzer and Nobel Prize-winning author. Inscribed by Morrison to the novelist James Baldwin: "Love to you Jimmy/ Toni." Morrison and Baldwin first met in 1973, when she was an editor at Random House and was negotiating with him to sign a contract for a book. Although no contract came out of that negotiation, a friendship was born: Baldwin wrote to his friend and sometime assistant, David Leeming, that "I dig Toni, and I trust her." Over the years they had considerable contact: they both took part in a symposium on "the nature of a humane society," and she was invited to attend the private screening of the film about him, "I Heard it Through the Grapevine." In later years she visited him at his home in France, and when he died she gave a tribute at his funeral, in which she called him "a brother" and now "an ancestor." The front edge of the front flap has a small sticker shadow; else a fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket, with none of the typical spine fading, in custom chemise and slipcase. A spectacular association copy: inscribed by the first African-American Nobel Prize winner to the preeminent African American expatriate writer of the 20th century, whose writings -- and whose refusal to accept the racial discrimination of his home country -- helped shape the literature of successive generations of black writers, and to elevate African American literature into the mainstream of American literature. We've never seen a remotely comparable association copy of one of Morrison's books.   [#027673] SOLD


165.
MUNRO, Alice

(Toronto), McClelland & Stewart, (2006). A collection of stories by the Canadian writer. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a sticker removal shadow on the front panel.   [#027674] SOLD


166.
MURAKAMI, Haruki

NY, Knopf, 1997. The first American edition of the magnum opus by this highly praised Japanese novelist, whose influences include Kurt Vonnegut and Richard Brautigan. Originally published in Japan as three separate but related books. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with the Knopf's editor's card laid in.   [#027675] SOLD


167.
MURRAY, Sabina

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 2002. A paperback original, a collection of stories set in the Pacific Campaign of World War II, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. Inscribed by Murray to another writer. Page edges darkening; still fine in wrappers with a PEN/Faulkner Award sticker on the front cover.   [#027676] $75


168.
NAIPAUL, V.S.

The Mimic Men NY, Macmillan, (1967). The first American edition of this novel, which won the W.H. Smith literary award for an outstanding contribution to English literature. Inscribed by the author to the former President of Dartmouth College. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Books signed by Naipaul are relatively uncommon   [#021667] SOLD


169.
ALEXIE, Sherman

NY, Hanging Loose, (1992). The scarce hardcover issue of the first book of stories and prose poems by this Native American writer of Spokane/Coeur d'Alene descent. Inscribed by the author: "For ____/ Wow!/ Sherman Alexie." This title was issued simultaneously in hardcover and softcover; the hardcover was reported to have been issued in an edition of 100 copies. The collection received high praise in a New York Times Book Review article presenting an overview of contemporary American Indian literature, presaging a literary career that has continued to more than live up to the advance billing: Alexie was chosen as one of The New Yorker's 20 best American novelists under 40 and has become, in effect, the first Native American writer to be a cultural superstar. He wrote the screenplay for the award-winning film Smoke Signals, based on stories in his collection The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven. His 2002 film based on Fancydancing also won numerous awards, and Alexie has been in great demand as a speaker on college campuses and elsewhere. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Extremely scarce; it has been several years since we have seen a copy of the hardcover issue. From the collection of Bruce Kahn.   [#911173] SOLD


170.
ALEXIE, Sherman

The Business Of Fancydancing NY, Hanging Loose, (1992). The issue in wrappers of the first book of stories and prose poems by this Native American writer of Spokane/Coeur d'Alene descent. This title was issued simultaneously in hardcover and softcover; the hardcover was reported to have been issued in an edition of 100 copies. The collection received high praise in a New York Times Book Review article presenting an overview of contemporary American Indian literature, presaging a literary career that has continued to more than live up to the advance billing: Alexie was chosen as one of The New Yorker's 20 best American novelists under 40 and has become, in effect, the first Native American writer to be a cultural superstar. He wrote the screenplay for the award-winning film Smoke Signals, based on stories in his collection The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven. His 2002 film based on Fancydancing also won numerous awards, and Alexie has been in great demand as a speaker on college campuses and elsewhere. One of 1000 copies. Signed by the author and dated 1995. Fine. From the collection of Bruce Kahn.   [#911174] SOLD


171.
ALEXIE, Sherman

(n.p.), (University of Washington Libraries), (2008). A broadside poem printed as a keepsake for attendees of a Friends of the Libraries dinner at which Alexie spoke. One of approximately 200 copies. 3-1/4" x 9", with an overwrap on which is printed the author and the title, inserted into matching envelope. Scarce ephemeral piece that was never offered for sale. Fine in fine wrapper and envelope.   [#027679] $75


172.
ALEXIE, Sherman

(n.p.), (University of Washington Libraries), (2008). A broadside poem printed as a keepsake for attendees of a Friends of the Libraries dinner at which Alexie spoke. One of approximately 200 copies. 3-1/4" x 9", with an overwrap on which is printed the author and the title, inserted into matching envelope. Scarce ephemeral piece that was never offered for sale. Fine in fine wrapper, but in a near fine envelope.   [#027680] $50


173.
(ALEXIE, Sherman)

Croyden, Black Bear Publications, 1989-1990. Two issues of a small literary magazine published twice a year, with a nominal circulation of 500. Issue 9 includes Alexie's poem "Architecture," and is signed by Alexie, who has added, "My first accepted poem." Issue 11 features his poem "House Fires," and it is also signed by Alexie. Each issue is fine in wrappers. From the collection of Bruce Kahn.   [#911175] SOLD


174.
(Native American Periodical)

Washington, DC, The Society of American Indians, (January-March 1916 through Fall Number 1919). Eleven consecutive issues of this Indian publication, the quarterly journal of The Society of American Indians. The SAI was the first modern lobby for American Indians. It was founded on Columbus Day 1911 by a group of educated, prominent, professional Indian men and women, including Charles Eastman (Ohiyesa), a medical doctor and author of Sioux heritage; Arthur Parker, a Seneca anthropologist; and Gertrude Bonnin (Zitkala-sa), a Sioux writer, among others. The magazine contains numerous contributions by these writers and other Indian and occasional non-Indian contributors, and was subtitled "A Journal of Race Ideals," which was later changed to "A Journal of Race Progress." An early effort by Native Americans to stand up for themselves within the context of American society and to advocate on their own behalf. The complete volumes IV, V, and VI, for the years 1916, 1917 and 1918, are bound in three separate volumes in brown buckram. The spines bear library notations and the front pastedowns library accession labels and markings. Various pages are blindstamped with the initials "E.R.O." The three issues for 1919 are in their original wrappers, with some chipping to the spines and a few library notations as well. An uncommon and important Native American journal.   [#027682] $2,500


175.
CARPENTER, Cecelia Svinth

(Seattle), (Northwest Interpretive Association), (1994). An account written by the tribe's unofficial historian, which combines tribal history, legends, biographical sketches and other elements framing the tribe's relationships with the mountain and the local geography. Fine in wrappers.   [#027683] $75


176.
HEAT-MOON, William Least

(n.p.), The Nature Conservancy, 1993. One of 500 copies of this collection of three essays: Heat-Moon's essay plus "The Adirondack Mountains, New York" by Bill McKibben and "The Colorado Plateau, Utah" by Terry Tempest Williams. Handsewn in saddle-stitched handmade papers. Minor coffee staining to a few page edges and the lower corner of the coffee-colored cover; thus very good. Still an attractive and uncommon limited edition of these essays by three of the most highly respected nature writers working today. Signed by all three writers. An uncommon and important volume.   [#027684] SOLD


177.
KENNY, Maurice

NY, Troubador, (1958). The very scarce first book by this writer of Mohawk descent. Poetry, introduced by poet and bookseller Samuel Loveman. Kenny studied poetry at NYU with Louise Bogan, and moved to New York in the 1950s, where he lived for several years. In addition to being an award-winning poet, he has been a publisher (Strawberry Press) and editor of a number of small but important literary journals. A fine copy in plain stapled wrappers, in a dust jacket split in two along the spine, with a tear to the front cover and thus only fair. Scarce.   [#027685] SOLD


178.
KENNY, Maurice

NY, Aardvark Press, (1960). Another very early collection of poems, apparently his fourth. Sunning near the stapled spine; near fine in self-wrappers. Again, uncommon.   [#027686] SOLD


179.
RANSOM, W.M.

(n.p.), (Ransom, Lampard and Associates), (1968). A poetry anthology edited by Ransom, including a dozen poems by him. Apparently his first book. With photographs by R.V. Crow. Stapled wrappers; dampstaining to rear cover near the spine; very good.   [#027687] $300


180.
SEALS, David

(Denver), (Sky Books), (1983). A "road novel," written by a former member of AIM, the American Indian Movement, and the basis for the highly successful film. After the success of the film, the title was brought out by a mainstream publisher more than a decade later; this, the true first edition, is virtually unobtainable. Anti-blurb by Kurt Vonnegut: "I've never read this book. I don't know this writer. You can't use my name." Foxing to page edges and endpages; reading crease near spine; line through price; small sticker removal shadow. Very good in wrappers. Exceptionally scarce in any condition: we have only seen the first printing once before.   [#027688] SOLD